This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 76 - 100 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 4 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
76.
|
|
Grafton, Sue.
"A" is for Alibi.
New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1982. Hard Cover. First Edition. Second Printing. Dust Jacket is clean, crisp and in mylar cover. Signed by author in black marker on the title page. Exceptional copy! Fine / Fine.
[Book #19136]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Grafton, Sue.
"B" is for Burglar.
New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1985. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed. Third Printing. Dust Jacket has two small, closed tears at top of rear panel, in mylar cover. Signed by author in black marker on the title page. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #19137]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Grahame, Kenneth.
DREAM DAYS.
London & New York: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1902. Hard Cover. As. 228 pp. + 5 pp. pub. ads. B/w ills. Lovely front cover is an illustration of a castle on a hill, on lavish gilt background. White title block w/red and black lettering. Corners ever-so-slightly bumped. Spine creased at both ends, and book has touches of edgewear. Teg, other edges untrimmed. Pictorial eps are shadowed, indistinct. Both hinges are separated at eps, although binding is tight. P.o. on half-title. Contains 8 stories, each with a lovely Parrish illustration captioned in red on protective tissue. Very Good.
[Book #10955]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Hamilton, Mary Jane.
Frank Lloyd Wright & the Book Arts: An Exhibition in the Department of Special Collections, Memorial Library, Fall 1992.
Madison, WI: Jones Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. First Edition. 105 pgs. 8vo. Clean, crisp copy. Important work on Wright's contribution to book and graphic design. As New.
[Book #15026]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Hammerton, Sir J.A.
CASSELL'S WORLD PICTORIAL GAZETEER.
London, Toronto, Melbourne, Sydney: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1933. Hardcover. First Edition. 1024 pp. B/w text ills. nd; latest data noted dated 1933. The Navy Riviere binding makes this exquitie book a treasure. Smooth navy blue calf covers have narrow triple rules front and rear in bright gilt. The elaborate spine has red title block, brown author block, both lettered in gilt. Five raised bands separate compartments which are ruled, cornered, and centered w/gilt designs. Upper front cover has slightest of creases to corner. The book has elaborate gilt inside dentelles all around, with sea-blue marbled eps. All edges gilt. Riviere & Son binder's notations verso ffep. The book itself is printed on inexpensive stock. Subtitle is "An Encyclopedia of all Countries, their Natural Features and Resources, their Cities, Towns, Villages, and Historic Places, and the Native Races of the World, embodying about 20,000 Separate Articles." Very Good.
[Book #12311]
Price: $400.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Harrison, Jim.
Selected & New Poems.
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1982. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Slight yellowing to edges of dust jacket which is in mylar cover. Clean and crisp within, discoloration across bottom of text block foot only visible when looked at from below. Inscribed by Jim Harrison to previous owner on half-title page with a caricature of himself. Drawings throughout by Russell Chatham. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #17983]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Haruf, Kent.
Benediction.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2013. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 258 pp. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Signed by author on second free endpaper. Fine / fine.
[Book #24077]
Price: $80.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Hasek, Jaroslav.
SCHWEIK: The Good Soldier.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1930. Hard Cover. First Edition. Referred to often as an anarchist and bohemian, Jaroslav Hasek (1883-1923) wrote this novel while in the later stages of tuberculosis. Originally planned to encompass six volumes, Hasek only completed four prior to his death at the age of 39. Drawing from his experiences in World War I, the book is a satirical take on war that Joseph Heller credited with influencing his novel "Catch-22." First US Edition. First Printing. Striking orange dusk jacket with black and white printing, illustration of a soldier's hat on the cover panel. Dust jacket has considerable small chips and tears, soiling and losses at head and foot of spine, rear panel at top edge, price clipped, now in mylar cover. Orange cloth covered boards with "The Griffin" emblem embossed on front board, titling to spine. Spine has sunned slightly, light sunning to edges of boards. Light age toning to endpapers, quote inscribed in ink on first free endpaper: "Be a good soldier Trimble," otherwise clean within. Rare in dust jacket. Very Good / Good.
[Book #23917]
Price: $700.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Hawks, Francis L.
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854 Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, by the Order of the Government of the United States.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1856. Hardcover. First Edition. First Single Volume Edition. vii, [1] errata slip, 624 pp. Brown cloth covered boards with gold embossed scene of a maritime scene in Asian seas, similar titling to spine. Considerable scuffing and wear to spine, bumping to corners, book was rebacked early in its life with the spine cloth reattached. Dark brown endpapers have been reinforced at hinge with a similar color book cloth. Age toning throughout, all maps, plates and illustration present. Very Good.
[Book #24725]
Price: $400.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.
A Wonder Book of Tanglewood Tales for Girls and Boys.
Parrish, Maxfield. New York, NY: Duffield & Company, 1910. Hard Cover. First Edition. 358 pgs. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with gold titling to spine and gold boarder on cover boards. The gold boarder usually would surround a color illustration by Parrish but in this case there is no illustration and, curiously, there is no indication that it has been removed. Illustrated endpapers of a ship on the ser in a very light blue, previous owner's name in ink on recto of frontispiece illustration. All color plates present with tissues. Very Good.
[Book #16999]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Hayden, Sterling.
Wanderer: An Autobiography.
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. Hard Cover. First Edition. A fascinating memoir by the actor who ran away to sea in 1933, fell into acting and continued as an actor as it was easy money and provided the means to buy boats and sail. First Printing. 434 pp. 8vo. Dust Jacket has minor chips and tears at edges, small loss at top of spine, loss where price sticker over printed price on dust jacket flap was printed, now in mylar cover. Previous owner's bookplate on first free endpaper. Clean within. Very Good / good.
[Book #13595]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Heynen, Jim.
Old Swayback.
Stockholm, WI: Midnight Paper Sales, 2006. Printed Wraps. First Edition. Signed by Author. Seventh in Midnight Paper Sales' Little Book Series. Engraving by Gaylord Schanilec has been carved from finished maple half-rounds and printed on Japanese Paper. The remainder of the book was printed on Zerkall mould-made paper by Ben Verhoeven and Gaylord Schanilec in the summer of 2006. Text hand-set by Julia Hinderlie in Italian Old Style, cast by Scott King. Issued in a black cloth slipcase with paper spine label. No. 70 of 128 copies. Signed by author on title page. Signed by Gaylord Schanilec under limitation notice. Fine.
[Book #15251]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Holme, Charles, Editor.
THE INTERNATIONAL STUDIO. FEB. 1903.
New York: John Lane Company, 1903. Wraps. First. 73 pp + 20 pp. ads. Color & b/w ills. Subtitle: "An Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. Vol. XVIII, No. 72." Pale green wraps lettered in black barely aged at spine and edges. Slightly chipped at heel of spine. The matte paper on which the Legros ills. are printed is prone to foxing, although it is not pronounced yet. This beautiful, beautiful periodical with lovely ills. also has some period advertising. American edition, with a Studio Talk section for the U.S. reader in addition to the British edition's Studio Talk. The lead article in this issue is on the etched work of Alphonse Legros. Also, the Italian and Belgian Sections of the International Exhibition of Modern Decorative Art at Turin; Mr. G.B. Bankart's modern English plastering; and "Designs for Summer Houses: Some Remarks on Our Recent Competition." In Studio Talk, correspondence from eight correspondents. Also 14 ills. of awards in the magazine's prize competitions. Color ills. have tissue guards. Very Good.
[Book #8718]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Holme, Charles, Editor.
THE INTERNATIONAL STUDIO. APR. 1903.
New York: John Lane Company, 1903. Wraps. First Edition. 76 pp + 15 pp. ads. Color & b/w ills. Subtitle: "An Illustrated Monthly Magazine of Fine & Applied Art. Vol. XIX, No. 74." Pale green wraps lettered in black are barely aged at spine and edges. Spine chipped; glue is aging, portending covers detaching. This beautiful, beautiful periodical with lovely ills. also has some period advertising. This is the American edition, with a Studio Talk section for the U.S. reader in addition to the British edition's Studio Talk. The lead article in this issue is on Frederic Houbron's paintings of Paris; also Auguste Rodin's dry-point engravings; some notes on a suburban house and garden; Emile Galle and the decorative artists of Nancy (beautiful art deco glass!); and the second notice of the Arts and Crafts Exhibition at the New Gallery, with 16 ills. The final feature article is on weather-vanes, well-illustrated. In Studio Talk, correspondence from seven correspondents. Also 19 ills. of awards in the magazine's prize competitions. Color ills. have tissue guards. Very Good.
[Book #8721]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Hopkins, William John.
Old Harbor.
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. Hard Cover. First Edition. Green cloth covered boards, slight bumping to corners, minor wear to top and bottom of spine, foxing to foredges. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #17085]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Horace; Conington, John (Translator).
The Odes of Horace (2 Volumes).
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, n.d. Three Quarter Leather. As. 123, 135 pp. 16 mo. Beautifully bound in read leather with five raised bands at spine, bold embossed title and volume number, marbled paper insets. Light scuffing from shelf wear, hinges tight with no splitting or hint of splitting. Marbled endpapers that match front cover board insets, top edge gilded, deckled foot and foredge, ribbon markers. A stunning little set with Horace's Odes printed in Latin on verso, English on recto. Fine.
[Book #24888]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Hugo, Richard.
MAKING CERTAIN IT GOES ON. THE COLLECTED POEMS OF RICHARD HUGO.
New York & London: W.W. Norton & Company, 1984. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 456 pp. Medium blue cover has darker blue cloth backstrip. Bright gilt on spine. White dj is price-clipped, has photo of Hugo on front with black/blue lettering front and spine. There is one tiny chip/closed tear at head of spine. Glue beginning to separate at joint next to half title is the only sign of use. A spectacular posthumous collection of "a major American poet's enduring work." Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #8271]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Jerrold, Douglas; Cruikshank, George (Artist).
Cakes and Ale (2 Volumes).
Cruikshank, George. London: How & Parsons, 1842. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. 322, [2] ads, 316 pp. 12mo. Burgundy leather spines and corners, spine leather on each volume has faded slightly to brown. Five raised bands to spine, gold embossed tooling to bands, titles, and date at base of each volume, marbled insets to each volume, matching marbled endpapers. Bound by Bartlett of Boston. Original cover cloth and spine bound in at rear of each volume. Red silk ribbon markers. George Cruikshank illustration to title page and frontispiece of each volume. Fine.
[Book #25062]
Price: $500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Jerrold, Douglas; Meadows, Kenney (Artist).
Punch's Complete Letter Writer.
Meadows, Kenney. London: The Punch Office, 1845. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. [3], xii, 146, [2]ads. 12mo. Burgundy leather spines and corners, spine leather has faded slightly to brown. Five raised bands to spine, gold embossed tooling to bands, titles, and date at base of each volume, marbled insets to each volume and matching marbled endpapers. Bound by Bartlett of Boston. Bound with original wraps in place. Red silk ribbon markers. Fifty illustrations by Kenney Meadows. Very Good.
[Book #25064]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Jerrold, Douglas; Meadows, Kenney (Artist).
Punch's Letters To His Son.
Meadows, Kenney. London: Wm. S. Orr & Co. 1843. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. viii, 164, [4] ads. 12mo. Burgundy leather spines and corners, spine leather has faded slightly to brown. Five raised bands to spine, gold embossed tooling to bands, titles, and date at base of each volume, marbled insets to each volume (front cover has the upper half with a touch of sunning) matching marbled endpapers. Small nick at head of spine. Bound by Bartlett of Boston. Original front cover cloth and spine bound in at rear of each volume. Red silk ribbon markers. Twenty-four illustrations by Kenney Meadows. Very Good.
[Book #25063]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Kent, Rockwell.
It's Me O Lord (In Russian).
Russia: Mockba, 1966. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Russian Edition of Rockwell Kent's autobiography published by Dodd, Mead and Company in 1955. Dust jacket has minor tears and losses, now in mylar cover. Slight bumping to cover boards, minor soiling at edges. Very Good / Good.
[Book #15092]
Price: $375.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Kent, Rockwell.
The Jewel: A Romance of Fairyland (2 Volumes).
Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition. Sole Authorized Facsimile Edition. Unpaginated. "This second book of the Baxter Society has been published in a one-time facsimile edition of 500 numbered copies. It has been printed by offset lithography on mould-made Lanaquarelle by Meriden-Stinehour Press and hand-bound by Judi Conant. One hundred Benefactor Copies are signed her by Sally Kent Gorton. This is Copy No. 370." Volume not signed by Sally Kent Gorton. Pristine, having been protected by a slipcase inside a clear, stiff cellophane wrapping. There are actually two slim volumes, in complementary bindings, inside the matching slipcase. The first is the fable itself, bound in a pale bluish-gray paper, over stiff boards, with a white linen spine. The title is blind-stamped in bright gilt on the front cover. The text is beautifully laid out on snowy white, mould-made paper with deckled edges. The text only appears on right-hand pages, the left-hand pages are left blank. At the top of every other page of text is a small, black and white illustration by Rockwell Kent. The companion volume is entitled, "The Jewel, A Romance of Fairyland. Companion Booklet to the Facsimile Edition." Inscribed by editor, Eliot Stanley on 11 April 2001 on title page. This is soft-bound in the same stiff, pale bluish-gray paper wraps over stiff paper covers. The title is blind-stamped in bright gilt on the front cover. The custom slip-case is of the same pale bluish-gray paper over stiff boards. There is no gilt letter. Instead there is a pasted-on white paper title block which wraps around the spine and extends for 1 1/4" onto both covers. Title block on the spine reads, "Kent The Jewel." The portions that extend onto the covers contain a small black and white Kent illustration of a nude figure clasping the neck of a stag under a starry sky. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19386]
Price: $175.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
98.
|
|
King, Clarence.
Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Hardcover. As. Later Printing. xi, 378 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-covered boards with gold embossed titling to spine. Previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #25113]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
99.
|
|
King, Coretta Scott.
My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Light wear and scuffing to dust jacket, creases to head and foot of spine, clear cellophane tape at upper right corner of front panel and upper left corner of rear panel, light age toning to edges of dust jacket, now in mylar cover. Signed boldly in black ink by Mrs. King on first free endpaper. Very Good / Good.
[Book #23010]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Kreidolf, Ernst.
Ein Wintermarchen.
Zurich, Switzerland: Rotapfelverlag, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. Unpag. Color ills. Pale green covers, illustrated on front. Pale blue backstrip. Except for a small chip at lower corner of back cover, condition is prime. A lovely illustrated story of trolls and a snow princess, a reprint of a book from the 1920's. This one copyrighted in 1975. Text in German language. Very Good.
[Book #12408]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 4 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |