This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 51 - 75 (of 194) |
|
|
|
Page 3 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
51.
|
|
Fuess, Claude Moore.
Stanley King of Amherst.
New York, NY:
Columbia University Press
1955.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Rips, tears and losses to dust jacket, in mylar cover. Clean and crisp within with no markings. [Book #16949]. ( more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Gillies, Isabel.
Happens Every Day: An All-Too-True Story.
Remainder.
New York, NY:
Simon & Schuster
2009.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. [Book #18715]. ( more)
Price: $18.00
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Gillies, Isabel.
Happens Every Day: An All-Too-True Story.
New York, NY:
Simon & Schuster
2009.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Signed by the author. Gillies is also an actress with a recurring role on "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit". [Book #19315]. ( more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Giltaij, Joroen.
The Drawings by Rembrandt and His School in the Museum Boymans-van Beuningen.
Rotterdam, Netherlands:
Lecturis bv Eindhoven
1988.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
Minor scuffing from shelf wear, lower right corner of front cover has been creased with a diagonal bend. Clean within. [Book #18943]. ( more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Glassman, Elizabeth; Field, Richard S.
Reading Prints: A Selection of 16th- to the Early 19th-Century Prints from the Menil Collection.
Houston, TX:
Menil Foundation
1985.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy. [Book #18955]. ( more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Goings, Kenneth W.
Mammy and Uncle Mose: Black Collectibles and American Stereotyping.
Bloomington, IN:
Indiana University Press
1994.
Soft Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Excellent copy! [Book #16968]. ( more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Golden, Catherine J. (Editor).
Book Illustrated: Text, Image, and Culture 1770-1930.
New Castle, DE:
Oak Knoll Press
2000.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. [Book #16609]. ( more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Gorbachev, Mikhail.
MEMOIRS.
London:
Doubleday
1996.
Hardcover.
First Edition.
First UK Edition. 769 pp. B/w photo ills. Gray boards have bright silver lettering on spine. There is a barely visible trace of ink at lower front corner and a... [Book #8825]. ( more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Gorey, Edward.
The Awrdey-Gore Legacy.
Gorey, Edward New York:
Dodd, Mead & Company
1972.
First Edition.
First Printing. Rub and wear to base of dust jacket, slight losses at corners, minor darkening to spine from sunning. Printed cover boards that replicate dust jacket. Scuffing along base... [Book #19699]. ( more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Gorey, Edward.
The Gilded Bat.
Gorey, Edward New York:
Simon and Schuster
1966.
First Edition.
First Printing. Rub and wear to base of dust jacket, slight losses at corners, minor darkening to spine from sunning. Printed cover boards that replicate dust jacket. Scuffing along base... [Book #19698]. ( more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Gosse, Edmund, Intro.
THE ALLIES' FAIRY BOOK.
Rackham, Arthur London:
William Heinemann
Blue Cloth.
122 pp. 12 color ills. + b/w text ills. Nd; intro dated August 1916 refers to WW I and cites the "eight allies." Medium blue cover is stamped on front... [Book #9780]. ( more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Grafton, Sue.
"C" is for Corpse.
New York, NY:
Henry Holt and Company
1986.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Dust Jacket has very light yellowing at edges, in mylar cover. [Book #19138]. ( more)
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Grafton, Sue.
"C" is for Corpse.
Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).
New York, NY:
Henry Holt and Company
1986.
Hard Cover.
Advance Uncorrected Proof.
White paper covers, black titling, letter from Jane Pasanen, Henry Holt, promoting the book to advance readers. Clean and crisp within. [Book #19139]. ( more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Grafton, Sue.
"D" is for Deadbeat.
New York, NY:
Henry Holt and Company
1987.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Dust Jacket is clean and crisp and in mylar cover. A fine copy. [Book #19140]. ( more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Grafton, Sue.
"E" is for Evidence.
New York, NY:
Henry Holt and Company
1988.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Dust Jacket is clean and crisp and in mylar cover. A fine copy. [Book #19141]. ( more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Graham, Katharine.
Personal History.
New York, NY:
Alfred A. Knopf
1997.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Dust Jacket in mylar cover. Clean, crisp copy. [Book #18861]. ( more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Grahame, Kenneth.
DREAM DAYS.
Parrish, Maxfield London & New York:
John Lane, the Bodley Head
1902.
Decorated Cloth.
As.
228 pp. + 5 pp. pub. ads. B/w ills. Lovely front cover is an illustration of a castle on a hill, on lavish gilt background. White title block w/red and... [Book #10955]. ( more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Grover, Eulalie Osgood.
Mother Goose: The Volland Edition.
Richardson, Frederick Chicago, IL:
P. F. Volland & Co.
1915.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing of this classic work. Sunning to spine and edges of cover boards, minor bumping to corners. Gold embossed title with four-color gold embossed cover illustration of Mother Goose... [Book #18408]. ( more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Guest, C. Z.; Capote, Truman.
First Garden: An Illustrated Garden Primer.
Beaton, Cecil New York, NY:
Rizzoli
2004.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing of this Rizzoli edition. First published in 1976. Introduction by Truman Capote. [Book #17493]. ( more)
Price: $22.00
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Hanley, James.
Boy.
Paris:
The Obelisk Press
1946.
Trade Paperback.
First Edition.
Trade Paper. Good. First trade paper publication of 1931 landmark book in gay literature that caused a furor when it was originally published. Copy has chipping and creases at edges... [Book #13118]. ( more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Harris, Peter.
The Bricks of Venice.
Harris, Peter Limited Edition.
Bath, England:
Old School Press
2005.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Large 4to, cloth spine, patterned paper-covered boards, clam-shell box with cloth spine and patterned paper-covered boards both housed in a cloth-covered slipcase. (vi),94 +(2) pages, 72 images on loose leaves... [Book #14553]. ( more)
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Harrison, Jim.
Selected & New Poems.
Chatham, Russell New York, NY:
Delacorte Press
1982.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Slight yellowing to edges of dust jacket which is in mylar cover. Clean and crisp within, discoloration across bottom of text block foot only visible when looked at... [Book #17983]. ( more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Hautman, Pete.
Bad Beat.
Schanilec, Gaylord Limited Edition.
Stockholm, WI:
Midnight Paper Sales
1998.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Hand-set text in Garamond with Ratdolt titling, hand-printed on Zerkall mould-made paper and hand-bound it into boards. Seven multiple-color wood engravings printed from maple blocks. Copy #143 of 200, enclosed... [Book #14558]. ( more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel.
The Marble Faun or The Romance of Monte Beni.
New York, NY:
Thomas Y. Crowell & Company
1902.
Hard Cover.
As.
Two Volumes bound as one. Red cloth covered boards, minor scuffing from shelf wear, nouveau design on cover with interlocking "DD" signature clean and crisp. Previous owner's bookplate on first... [Book #17428]. ( more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
ROCKET SHIP GALILEO.
Voter, Thomas W. New York:
Junior Literary Guild & Chas. Scribner's Sons
1947.
Red Cloth.
Book Club.
212 pp. B/w ills. Immaculate red cover has design of black rocket heading towards the moon. Red lettering on spine. The upper right corner is creased. Dj has similar design... [Book #10072]. ( more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 3 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |