This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 176 - 194 (of 194) |
|
|
|
Page 8 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
176.
|
|
Viola, Herman.
Warrior Artists: Historic Cheyenne and Kiowa Indian Ledger Art Drawn by Making Medicine and Zotom.
Washington, DC:
National Geographic Society
1998.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. [Book #15365]. ( more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
177.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr.
BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS.
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr. New York:
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence
1973.
Hardcover.
First.
296 pp. B/w drawings. Orange covers have facsimile author sig on front in gilt. GIlt title on spine, navy small print. Only possible flaw to book is a tiny crease... [Book #11406]. ( more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
178.
|
|
Wandrei, Donald.
Strange Harvest.
Sauk City, WI:
Arkham House
1965.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Dust Jacket is green with an off-white design by author's brother, Howard Wandrei, executed by long-time Arkham House illustrator and August Derleth collaborator, Frank Uptatel. Small closed tears... [Book #19869]. ( more)
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
179.
|
|
Webster, Barbara.
NICK, NAC, NOB AND NIBBLE.
Webster, Barbara Philadelphia - London:
Macrae Smith Company
1930.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
109 pp. Color & b.w ills. Textured cover is bright and clean, with gilt lettering front and spine. Pasted-down color picture on front. Spine ends lightly creased. Pictorial DJ is... [Book #5101]. ( more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
180.
|
|
Wharton, William.
Birdy.
New York, NY:
Alfred A. Knopf
1979.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Slight scuffing to dust jacket, small chip at head and foot of spine, minor age toning at edge of inner flaps from age and paper quality, in mylar... [Book #19864]. ( more)
Price: $80.00
|
|
|
181.
|
|
White, Gilbert.
Natural History of Selborne & Observations on Nature.
New York, NY:
D. Appleton & Co.
1907.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
Contains the text and new letters of the Buckland Edition. Green cloth covered boards with embossed design on front cover in gold, white, and red. [Book #19173]. ( more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
182.
|
|
Williams, William Carlos.
THE BUILD-UP.
New York:
Random House/New Directions
1952.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
335 pp. Cover has marine-blue lettering front and spine, black backstrip. Top edges tinted blue, a bit sunned. Marine-blue eps. Tan dj is lettered in red and olive green. Unclipped... [Book #7850]. ( more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
183.
|
|
Williams,Tennessee.
THE ROSE TATTOO.
New York:
New Directions
1950.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
144 pp. B/w photo frontis. Light red (Rose) cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine. Small strip of cloth at each spine end is sunned, with pattern carrying to... [Book #9752]. ( more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
184.
|
|
Wilson, Alexander; Ord, George.
American Ornithology; or The Natural History of the Birds of the United States (Vol 1).
New York, NY:
Collins & Co.
1828.
Quarter-Leather.
First Edition.
Red quarter-leather spine with gold embossed titling. Marbled paper covered cover boards. Foxing to endpapers and very minimal foxing within. Includes a sketch of the live of Alexander Wilson by... [Book #17525]. ( more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
185.
|
|
Wistar, Caspar.
System of Anatomy For the Use of Students of Medicine.
Philadelphia, PA:
Carey, Lea & Blanchard
1835.
Full-Leather.
Sixth Edition.
Leather covers of Volume II in Fair condition, losses and separation of leather from original boards. Earlier owner has repaired interior hinges with cltoh tape that has started releasing. Volume... [Book #18590]. ( more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
186.
|
|
Wolfe, Tom.
From Bauhaus to Our House.
New York, NY:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux
1981.
Hard Cover.
First Edition.
First Printing. Slight yellowing to top edge of dust jacket which is in mylar cover. Signed boldly by author on first free endpaper. [Book #17513]. ( more)
Price: $225.00
|
|
|
187.
|
|
Woodward, William; Vosburgh, W. S.
Cherished Portraits of Thoroughbred Horses: From The Collection of William Woodward.
Privately Printed.
New York, NY:
The Derrydale Press
1929.
Full-Leather.
First Edition.
Full red leather binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London, with five raised bands, gold titling and decoration to both covers front and rear as well as interior bordering in gold... [Book #16859]. ( more)
Price: $3,750.00
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
|
|
Page 8 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |