This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 26 - 50 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
26.
|
|
Billings, Judith.
The Adventures of Madder: My First 5000 Years.
Tucson, AZ: Arizona Lithographers, 2008. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Signed by Author. Clean, crisp copy. Inscribed by author on title page. As New.
[Book #16958]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bok, Sissela.
Mayhem: Violence as Public Entertainment.
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1998. Hardcover. First Edition. First printing. Clean, crisp copy. Slight wear to dust jacket, now covered in Mylar. Signed by author. Very good / very good.
[Book #24134]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brautigan, Richard.
Willard and His Bowling Trophies.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. Hard Cover. First Edition. 167 pp. Subtitle: "A Perverse Mystery." Handsome dark brown cover is lettered on spine in metallic copper. Pictorial dj is unclipped. Jacket designed by Wendell Minor features a parrot on front, deep orange lettering front and spine. There is a small soiled line along lower dj flap which appears to be a damp stain. No effect on book. Book has warm brown eps. A book at the same time "brilliant, bizarre, funny, and frightening." Fine / Fine.
[Book #9922]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Broughton, Hugh.
The Works of The Great Albionean Divine, Renown'd in Many Nations For Rare Skill in Salems & Athens Tongues, And Familiar Acquaintance with All Rabbinical Learning.
London: Nath. Ekins, 1662. Full Leather. First Edition. Includes:"preface giving some accompt of the authors life and vvritings" by the editor; John Lightfoot: "A translation of Daniel"; "The sermon preached at the funerall of Mr. Hugh Broughton" by James Speght; and "A funerall poem upon the death of Mr. Hugh Brouhton [sic]" by W. Primrose. Wing B4997. [22], 423, [2], 179-323, 316-317, 326-328, 339-522, [2], 557-670, 665, 672-826, 829-840, [2], 925-970, 671-686, 685-732, [12]. Four volumes collected into one. Original binding, sewn on cords, much scuffing and wear to edges and corners. Front cover detached, blind embossed rules; pastedowns missing front and rear, folding to first page, wear and chipping to first three page edges. Clean within, age toning throughout. Good.
[Book #20724]
Price: $2,250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Brown, Alice.
The Mannerings.
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1903. Hard Cover. First Edition. Green cover with gilt lettering. Pencil and ink markings on inside front cover. Page edges have yellowed with time. Text is clean. Very Good.
[Book #18276]
Price: $12.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bruccoli, Matthew J.
John O'Hara: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. Sigend by Matthew J. Bruccoli on the title page. xv, 324 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with silver embossed titling to cover board and spine. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine.
[Book #24833]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Burdon, Katharine Janet.
A Handbook of St. Kitts-Nevis: A Presidency of the Leeward Islands Colony.
1920: The West India Committee. Hard Cover. First Edition. 247 pp., 15 pp. advertising at rear. Blue cloth covered boards with rounded corners, title stamped in gold at base of cover board. Folding map of Basseterre from the harbor looking inland as frontispiece., four folding maps within and additional maps and photographs. Very Good.
[Book #20750]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W.
The Burgess Flower Book for Children.
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1923. Hard Cover. First Edition. Green boards with gold type and flower print applied to front cover board. Beautiful book! Good.
[Book #17094]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan.
The Works of Robert Burns with His Life by Allan Cunningham (8 Volumes).
London: James Cochrane and Co. 1834. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. From the library of Winthrop & Harriet Aldrich. Winthrop Williams Aldrich (1885-1974) was the son of Senator Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich, served as president of Chase National Bank in New York from 1930-1934 and then as chairman of the board of directors at Chase from 1934-1953. President Eisenhower appointed Aldrich as Ambassador to the Court of St. James in 1953, a position which he held until officially retiring in 1957. Aldrich was also the brother of Abby Aldrich Rockefeller, wife of John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Harriet Crocker Alexander (1888-1972) was the daughter of Charles B. Alexander and Harriet Crocker, and the granddaughter of Charles Crocker, one of the builders of the Central Pacific Railroad. First Cochrane Edition. 12mo. Green leather spines and corners with light wear and chipping. Spines have five raised bands with burgundy patch titles, gold embossed titling and decoration to spine compartments. Appropriate tartan designed paper insets on front and rear boards, dark green endpapers, green eibbon markers. Clean within. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown of each volume. Very Good.
[Book #24730]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cane, Melville.
The First Firefly.
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1974. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. This copy actually has two dust jackets, both covered in mylar. Cane was the law partner of Bernard M.L. Ernst who was Harry Houdini's lawyer, an amateur magician and co-authored the book, "Houdini and Conan Doyle" in 1932. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #13223]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cannell, J.C.
The Secrets of Houdini.
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1932. Hard Cover. First Edition. 279 pp. 8vo. Brown cloth covered boards with some bumping at edges. Eighth Thousand printed on title page. Advertising piece/order form inserted loose into volume indicating that the title could be ordered from H. Marshall & Co in Akron, Ohio. Browning to pastedowns front and back from age, London bookseller's small label on front pastedown. Very Good.
[Book #13226]
Price: $60.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Casanova di Seingalt, Jacques, trans. by Arthur Machen.
THE MEMOIRS OF JACQUES CASANOVA, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
London: The Venetian Society, 1928. Hard Cover. Limited. 12-vol. set. "The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova de Seingalt, The rare unabridged London Edition of 1894, translated by Arthur Machen, to which has been added the chapters discovered by Arthur Symons, a supplement and bibliography. Of this edition, three hundred and thirty sets of twelve volumed each have been printed. With an Appreciation by Havelock Ellis, Issued for subscribers only by The Venetian Society." Blind-stamped, bright gilt title on front cover. Bright gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Light aging and wear to covers and spine. Teg. Text is slightly aged. Very Good.
[Book #3551]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Cather, Willa Sibert.
O Pioneers!
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1913. Hard Cover. First Edition. Mixed Issue. 309 pp. B/w frontis illus. by Clarence F. Underwood. Textured brown cloth lettered on front in golden-orange tones; on spine, in gilt. Spine ends are creased and slightly worn. Lower front corner bumped; all corners a bit worn. There are three small spots on front cover where color is lighter. Lightly aged eps have p.o. sticker on lower front paste-down. Contents are slightly aged, but clean and in tight binding. A later printing of the first edition, printed after 1913. "Chince bugs" on page sixty, which was later corrected to "chinch bugs" which indicates first issue; but cover board omits middle initial "S." in Cather's name which was present in the first issue as well. Very Good.
[Book #9426]
Price: $225.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Chamberlin, Lt. Col. Harry D.
Riding and Schooling Horses: Practical Advice on Horsemanship for the Expert and the Novice, with a Special Chapter on Jumping.
London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. 1935. Hard Cover. First Edition. Second Printing. Dust jacket has chips and tears, soiling, in mylar cover. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, name in ink on first free endpaper. Minor foxing to fore-edge. Good / Good.
[Book #18960]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Chanler, Beatrice.
Cleopatra's Daughter: The Queen of Mauretania.
New York, NY: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1934. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. Considerable soiling to cover boards. Signed gift inscription by author on first free end paper. Pastedown has split open at front, but cover still connected. Good.
[Book #15140]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Christopher, Milbourne.
Houdini: The Untold Story.
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1969. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Slight soiling to cover from shelf use. An exceptional copy by an author and professional magician. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #13222]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Claridge, Laura.
Emily Post: Daughter of the Gilded Age, Mistress of American Manners.
New York: Random House, 2008. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fourth Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Brand new! Fine / Fine.
[Book #22031]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Clooney, George; Heslov, Grant.
Good Night, Good Luck.
Los Angeles, CA: Warner Independent Pictures, 2005. Printed Wraps. First Edition. Specially printed for distribution to members of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences in consideration for the nomination for Best Screenplay. 98 page production draft shooting script for the film of the same name. Fine.
[Book #17093]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Coleridge, S.T.
HINTS TOWARDS THE FORMATION OF A MORE COMPREHENSIVE THEORY OF LIFE.
London: John Churchill, 1848. Three-Quarter Leather. First Edition. 94 pp. Edited by Seth B. Watson, M.D. Attractive binding is smooth tan calf corners and spine set off from marbled paper boards in shades of brown, ivory, blue, & red. Gilt title on spine "Theory of Life." Leather is edgeworn, rubbed at corners, and has a few "scrape" marks at upper front of spine. There is a thumbnail-size chip to the boards on edge of back, and a bit more scraping to upper back corner. Matching eps in excellent condition. Half-title reads "The Idea of Life." Editor's preface indicates that the manuscript was unfinished at the death of Coleridge. An afternote crediting another with completeing the essay is not found in this edition. The book is clean and tight within. Very Good.
[Book #10557]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Confucian (translated by Ezra Pound).
ANALECTS.
New York: Square $ Series, 1950. Wraps. First Edition. 98 pp. Gray wraps have yapped edges. Chinese characters on front in black, black title front and spine. Edges are just a bit chipped and worn, but sunned. Binding tight. Contents clean. Very Good.
[Book #7740]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Connett, Eugene V. (Editor).
Upland Game Bird Shooting in America.
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1930. Hard Cover. First Edition. 249 pp. Brown cloth binding with bright gold embossed border with game birds at top corners, pointers at base in each corner. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's sporting bookplate pasted to front pastedown. This is the Trade Edition, of which 850 copies were produced. Photographs gladly provided. Gorgeous edition! Very Good.
[Book #22129]
Price: $700.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Correvon, Henry.
Album des Orchidees D'Europe.
Geneve: H. Correvon, 1923. Wraps. Second Edition. 68, [3], 66 Plates. 4to. Dark brown paper wraps with an orchid illustration on the front cover. Light scuffing and wear, front cover has separated at base from spine for 3". Interior is clean and crisp, all plates except LVI (which is in black & white) are vibrant and bright. Stunning! Plate XLIX has had the bottom 1-1/2" strip removed at some point and then reattached. Gift inscription in ink to previous owner on first free endpaper. Very Good.
[Book #24534]
Price: $500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
48.
|
|
de Grasse, Richard.
Eagle Haven.
Islesboro, ME: Self Published, 2011. Trade Paperback. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Brand new! Fine.
[Book #22860]
Price: $26.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
49.
|
|
De Musset, Alfred.
Poesies: Nouvelle Edition 1828-1833 and 1833-1852 (2 Volumes).
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre. Hardcover. First Thus. 402, 355 pp. Handsome navy leather binding triple-ruled in gilt front & back, with five raised bands on spine, gilt embellishments and titles. All edges gilt. The exceptional binding is signed by Zaehnsdorf, dated 1909. Just a whisper of edgewear. Elaborate inside dentelles set off marbled eps. Text blocks clean and tight. Text in French. Very Good.
[Book #11388]
Price: $625.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Donoso, Jose.
The Obscene Bird of Night.
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition. First Printing. Slight scuffing to dust jacket from shelf wear, minor sunning to spine, price clipped and in mylar cover. Basis for Luis BuOuel's 1972 film, "Le Charme Discret de la Bourgeoisie" (The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie). Fine / Very Good.
[Book #18288]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |