This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 151 - 175 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 7 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
151.
|
|
Rostenberg, Leona and Stern, Madeleine.
Books Have Their Fates.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #16233]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
152.
|
|
Rostenberg, Leona and Stern, Madeleine.
Old Books in the Old World: Reminiscences of Book Buying Abroad.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #15828]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
153.
|
|
Rowlandson, Thomas; Combe, WIlliam.
The Tour of Doctor Prosody, In Search of The Antique and Picturesque, Through Scotland, The Hebrides, The Orkney and Shetland Isles; Illustrated by Twenty Humourous Plates.
Wiliams, C.; Read, W. London: Matthew Iley, 1821. Full Leather. First Edition. Authorship, at times, in dispute between Rowlandson or Combe. Illustrations completed by C. Williams and W. Read. [1], 251 pp. 8vo. Full red leather boards with twisted gold rope embossed border to front and rear with an inset blind embossed border within the gold. Five raised bands to spine, gold embossed titling and decoration as well as dentelles at pastedowns. Minor scuffing and wear to boards, chipping along spine. Dark brown endpapers with light water staining along top edge of front and rear pastedowns. Nestles in a cloth covered slipcase with leather trim at opening edge. Twenty hand colored plates that have light offsetting on facing page. Very Good.
[Book #24946]
Price: $750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
154.
|
|
Rowling, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix.
London: Bloomsbury, 2003. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing of this edition of the fifth book in the series. This dust jacket is the "adult version" with the gold phoenix design and darker colors than the first UK edition in bold primary colors marketed for a younger audience; in mylar cover. Signed by J. K. Rowling on title page. Cover illustration by Michael Wildsmith. Photographs gladly provided. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19554]
Price: $1,300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
155.
|
|
Ruppert, Karl.
Chichen Itza: Architectural Notes and Plans.
Washington, DC: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1952. Soft Cover. First Edition. Publication 595. Slight soiling to covers, but mininal. Clean and crisp within. A very rare volume in excpeptional condition with map intact in rear pocket. Very Good.
[Book #15564]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
156.
|
|
Ruskin, John; Cook, E. T. (Editor); Wedderburn, Alexander (Editor).
The King of the Golden River.
Philadelpha, PA: J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1932. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition. 48 pp. 4 color plates, b/w text ills. Front cover has pasted-on label with two drawings flanking the title, lettering in dark green. Covers are worn at corners, bumped. Spine sunned. A green and white checkerboard pattern of the King decorates the eps. Red lettering on half-title and mixed with black on t.p. There is a Christmas gift inscr. on half-title. The magic-touched pen and brushes of Arthur Rackham turn another tale into an entrancing book for all ages. Very Good.
[Book #9778]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
157.
|
|
Ruskin, John; Cook, E. T. (Editor); Wedderburn, Alexander (Editor).
Works of John Ruskin (26 Volumes).
Boston, MA: Dana Estes & Company. Quarter-Leather. As. Complete set with quarter brown leather spine and cover corners, brown marbled inset panels, same paper on pastedowns. Leather patch titles on each volume, "Works of Ruskin", replaced on every volume in burgundy leather that matched original. All volumes in Very Good condition with rubbing to edges and covers. Very Good.
[Book #19084]
Price: $750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
158.
|
|
Russo, Richard.
Empire Falls.
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. Fourth Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Signed by Author on title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #15867]
Price: $60.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
159.
|
|
Saint-Exupery, Antoine de.
Wind, Sand and Stars.
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1939. Hard Cover. Limited Edition. This is copy #4 of 500 copies signed by the author. Blue leather spine, paper-covered boards with a small blue graphic that resembles stylized wings. Spine has nicking and small losses at top and base, minor sunning. Clean and crisp within. Decorated endpapers, signed by Antoine de Saint Exupery on the limitation page. Slipcase has some chipping at edges from shelf wear and sunning, but is intact and not split at edges like most others. Very Good.
[Book #17666]
Price: $1,500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
160.
|
|
Salmon, Thomas.
Lo Stato Presente di Tutti I Paesi e Popoli del Mondo Naturale, Politico, e Morale, Con Nuove Offervazioni e Correzioni Degli Antichi, e Moderni Viaggiatori. Delle Isole di Sunda, di Nikobar, di Andoman, e del Regno di Siam (Volume III).
Venice: Presso Giovambatista Albrizzi Q. Gir. 1734. Vellum. Possible First. [6], 469, [3]. Black & white illustrations - 7 fold-out plates, including 2 maps by Isaac Tirion. Contemporary white vellum covers are age-soiled, somewhat brittle, but basically unworn. Hand-lettered on spine is "Sunda Siam." Full-page frontis engraving is hand-tinted, detached. Book is nicely produced on quality stock, elaborate tinted headpiece at beginning. An occasional page has ink notes. Previous owner signed rear endpaper. This volume is one part of a 23-volume series on history and geography of places in the world. Illustrations in this copy include a fold-out map of Borneo, tri-fold of Batavia, "Orang-Oetang" de Bosco, Pepe, fold-out map of Indo-China, fold-out Vestito, and a fold-out of a Siamese convento. Occasional insignificant traces of bookworm activity. Originally written in English and published in 1727, this was republished in Dutch, Italian, and German in succeeding years. This, a very early Italian translation, is in amazing condition for its age. Very Good.
[Book #8783]
Price: $1,000.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
161.
|
|
Sassoon, Siegfried.
MEREDITH.
New York: The Viking Press, 1948. Hard Cover. First Edition. 269 pp. B/w frontis Cover is blindstamped on front with title in a block. Bright gilt on spine. Touches of wear to corners, spine ends slightly creased. Top edges tinted pink. Slightly aged eps. Illustrated dj is pink with black.white title blocks, black embellishments. Spine sunned, touches of wear to spine ends. The unclipped dj has traces of foxing on the inside. Contents tight and clean, "a brilliant, full-bodied portrait, written with enthusiasm and wit, of one of England's great men of letters." Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7832]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
162.
|
|
Sassoon, Siegfried.
SEQUENCES.
New York: The Viking Press, 1957. Hard Cover. First Edition. 68 pp. 8vo. Bright gilt on spine. Touches of wear to spine ends of book. P.o. in ink on ffep. Gray dj is clean and tight, with just a small closed tear a lower front and spine. Dj is unclipped, priced. Occasionally there is a small ink or pencil star beside a title. Contains 62 poems, most written during the previous decade. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #10453]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
163.
|
|
Sassoon, Siegfried.
SHERSTON'S PROGRESS.
London: Faber & Faber, 1936. Hard Cover. First Edition. 280 pp. Cover is slightly edgeworn at all extremities. Sunned spine has bright gilt. Top edges probably tinted red, now darkened. Blue dj with black lettering, red accents is sunned, soiled, worn at hinges and edges. Spine sunned, flaps price-clipped. Contents clean and tight. Third of the trilogy of "autobiographical novels" by the noted British poet. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7838]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
164.
|
|
Schanilec, Clayton.
The Intruder.
Stockholm, WI: Midnight Paper Sales, 2004. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. Text handset by Franny Bannen with Monotype Emerson originally cast for New York Revisited (The Grolier Club, 2002). Three-page, 5 x 13 inch panoramic engraving of Clayton Schanilec fishing his favorite pool. Panorama printed in four colors on gray Hahnemuhle Ingres paper. A 2-color cover engraving was printed with a split-fountain technique on black Hahnemuhle Ingres for the covers. Printed on Zerkall mould-made paper in an edition of 146 copies. 120 copies are bound in quarter blue Cialux cloth, with printed paper over boards and a paper title label printed with gold ink on black Arches cover. This is copy #106, enclosed in a slipcase and signed by Schanilec and Schanilec. Fine.
[Book #14555]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
165.
|
|
Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M.
A Life in the 20th Century: Innocent Beginnings, 1917-1950.
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Never read with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #16075]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
166.
|
|
Schuyler, James.
The Fireproof Floors of Witley Court.
West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, 1976. First Edition. Printed by the Janus Press, designed, printed, torn, cut, and bound by Claire Van Vliet. This is copy 109 of an edition of 150 copies. A rare Janus Press and extremely rare James Schuyler piece in that it was printed for subscribers to the press, with copies seldom available to the general public. Limited Edition. Unpag. 8vo. Heavy orange paper wraps with a silver embossed Man-In-The-Moon illustration on the front cover. A fabulous Janus Press item with purple silhouette of Levens Hall, Westmorland, England, with a green silhouette of the topiary gardens bound in so that it encompasses front and rear of text. Rear page is printed with a small silver moon rising above Levens Hall.
[Book #24227]
Price: $1,750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
167.
|
|
Sedaris, David.
Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls: Essays, Etc.
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2013. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed by David Sedaris on the title page. First Printing. ix, 275 pp. 8vo. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / fine.
[Book #25146]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
168.
|
|
Seuss, Dr. (Theodor Geisel).
The Cat In The Hat.
New York, NY: Random House, 1957. Hard Cover. First Edition. There is no price on Dust Jacket and the Dust Jacket is not clipped. According to the Younger & Hirsch bibliography, this version of the dust jacket was printed after the 200/200 price and before the 195/195 price printed on the jacket. First edition with second issue Dust Jacket. Dust jacket has light rubbing at edges and scuffing to front from shelf wear; closed tear at bottom right corner of front cover, minor chipping along edges, 1/2" triangular loss at bottom of rear cover, small tears at top and bottom of spine, and rear cover includes a headline on a chalkboard saying "Educators Hail The Cat in the Hat" with testimonials below. Cover boards replicate the dust jacket and are matte paper, not glossy like later versions, and clean and crisp throughout; small compression mark at top and bottom of spine from shelf wear, small loss at foot of front cover board also from shelf wear; no markings inside of book, clean and bright illustrations. Very Good / good.
[Book #13687]
Price: $500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
169.
|
|
Seuss, Dr. (Theodor Geisel).
YERTLE THE TURTLE AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Random House, 1958. Hardcover. First Edition. Unpag. B/w ills. accented in green and blue. Bright and tight cover has some shelfwear to lower edges, corners, and very ends of spine. Internally the book is marred only by a child's ownership in red crayon on front pastedown. Dust jacket matches the book cover, in white and blue on green. It has two chips at upper edge, one in front and one at head of spine - each smaller than one inch. There are a few other minor chips to dust jacket, and a small smudge on front cover over "By." Unclipped dj marked 295/295. A strong copy of this childhood classic. Very Good / Good.
[Book #12233]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
170.
|
|
Sevigne (Marie De Rabutin-Chantal, Marquise De).
Lettres De Madame De Sevigne De Sa Famille, Et De Ses Amis Avec Les Notes De Tous Les Commentateurs (12 Volumes).
Paris: Sautelet, 1826. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. Brown leather spine with corresponding corners, red marbled paper insets, gold embossed titling to spine with blind embossed star at top head of each spine. This set is stunning on its own, but the 21 page preface written in the frontis of Volume I is breathtaking. Unfortunately, we don't read French, but the penmanship is unbelievable and appears to be a heartfelt introduction to the author and the set. Text in French. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good.
[Book #23097]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
171.
|
|
Sewell, Anna.
Black Beauty.
Boston, Massachusetts: The American Humane Education Society, 1890. Paper Boards. First Edition. First American Edition. 245 pp., plus 16 pp. Humane Society literature. Subtitle, "His Grooms and Companions." Front cover has black type and a decorative ruled border. Rear cover has an advertisement for "Humane Publications." Covers and spine are aged, soiled, foxed and edge-worn. Spine hinges are cracked and/or split. Portions of the spine ends are missing. Corners are chipped. Contents are as follows: a one-page introduction to the founding and goals of the Humane Society by its President, Geo. T. Angell, opposite which is a list of various membership levels and dues and instructions for leaving bequests for "those who wish to remember in their wills our 'American Humane Education Society.' " There is a brief, ink, numerical notation at the top of this page. This is followed by the title page to "Black Beauty" with an etching of a saddled horse and the following comments, "Over Ninety Thousand Copies of this Book have been Sold in England" and the " 'Uncle Tom's Cabin' of the Horse." Each chapter of the novel has a decorative motif at the header of the first page, a decorative initial capital letter begins the first paragraph and each chapter ends with a decorative motif as a footer. On the verso of the final page of the novel is an etching of a little girl standing next to a horse entitled, "One of Black Beauty's Friends." The volume concludes with 12 pages of general information about "The American Humane Education Society" and two pages on "Killling Animals Humanely," with specific instructions for horses and dogs. Interior, on heavy stock, has darkened with age and is occasionally foxed. Otherwise, a clean, tight and very rare edition. Cross reference of book #005322. Very Good.
[Book #5326]
Price: $1,000.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
172.
|
|
Shaara, Jeff.
The Glorious Cause.
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 2002. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Signed boldly by Shaara on title page. Clean, crisp and in mylar cover. Small blemish lower right corner of front board, less than 1/2" in diameter. Near Fine / Fine.
[Book #13955]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
173.
|
|
Shaffer, Kate.
Desserted: Recipes and Tales from an Island Chocolatier.
Camden, ME: Down East Books, 2011. Hard Cover. First Edition. Beautiful book about life and chocolate on a small Maine island. Fine.
[Book #23102]
Price: $29.95
Ask a Question
|
|
|
174.
|
|
Shepard, Sam.
A Lie of the Mind: A Play in Three Acts.
San Francisco, CA: The Arion Press, 1993. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. 142 pp. Overall binding a red, white and blue variation. Red printed paper covers with a Stan Washburn illustration printed in red with a white reverse image, bright blue leather spine titled in white. Clear plastic dust jacket. 15 drawings by Stan Washburn illustrate the text. Set in Ehrhardt type on French Lana Royal paper. 326 copies produced, 300 for sale and 26 hors de commerce. This is copy 141 signed by Shepard and Washburn at the colophon. One page folded prospectus for the book as well as a brochure for a Stan Washburn solo exhibition at The North Point Gallery in San Francisco in the same year as publication laid in. The thirty-ninth publication of the Arion Press. CD of Red Clay Ramblers' music from the first production is missing. Fine / Fine.
[Book #20902]
Price: $350.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
175.
|
|
Smith, Lang.
Postcards from Islesboro: A Pictorial Study of a Maine Island During the First Half of the 20th Century.
Self Published, 2009. Soft Cover. Revised Edition. Clean, crisp copy. Brand new! Fine.
[Book #19540]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 7 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |