This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 126 - 150 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 6 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
126.
|
|
Nelson, James L.
George Washington's Great Gamble: And the Sea Battle That Won the American.
International Marine Publishing Company/Ragged Mountain Press, 2010. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Signed boldy by the author on the title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #20926]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Newton, Helmut; Netwon, June (Editor).
Helmut Newton: SUMO.
Koln, Germany: Taschen, 2009. Hard Cover. First Printing of the 2009 Trade Edition published on the tenth anniversary of the first SUMO edition. A large bet by publisher Benedikt Taschen, the first edition was measured 19.7" x 27.6" and was the largest bound book produced commercially when originally published. This anniversary edition is slightly smaller at 10.8" x 15" but still a very large book that comes with its own acrylic bookstand that is in pristine condition and included in its own box within the illustrated box with handle that comes with the book. Also includes a 24 pp booklet, "The making of Helmut Newton's SUMO" Books in pristine condition, box has slight wear at edges from transport but in Very Good condition. Stunning book of even more stunning photography. All text in English, German & French. Fine / Fine.
[Book #24002]
Price: $175.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
128.
|
|
O'Donnell, Lisa.
The Death of Bees.
New York: HarperCollins, 20112013. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in custom blue cloth slipcase with dust jacket design reproduced in black on front and rear panel. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Produced as a part of Powell's Books INDIEspensable program, signed by author on the title page. Includes promotional booklet with interview of Lisa O'Donnell. Fine / Fine.
[Book #24650]
Price: $80.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Oates, Joyce Carol.
A Widow's Story: A Memoir.
New York: Ecco, 2011. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 415 pp. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Oates' memoir of her sudden widowhood and how she dealt with this unexpected blow to her life. Signed by Oates on the title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #22598]
Price: $60.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
130.
|
|
Oliver, Sandra L.
Saltwater Foodways: New Englanders and Their Food, at Sea and Ashore in the Nineteenth Century.
Mystic, CT: Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc. 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. Inscribed by author on title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #21874]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Pamuk, Orhan.
Snow.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Pamuk won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2006. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19751]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Pasakarnis, Andrew.
In Search of the Rainbow.
Self Published, 2009. Trade Paperback. First Edition. First Printing. Clean crisp copy. As New.
[Book #19716]
Price: $19.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
133.
|
|
Pennell, Elizabeth Robins.
French Cathedrals: Monasteries and Abbeys and Sacred Sites of France.
New York: The Century Co. 1909. Hard Cover. First Edition. Blue cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling, blind embossed stained glass cathedral window on cover. Very slight fraying of cover cloth at head and foot of spine, corners bumped. Minor foxing within at edges of pages. Very Good.
[Book #19625]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Percy, Benjamin.
The Wilding.
Minneapolis, MN: Graywolf Press, 2010. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Signed boldly by author on title page. In custom black paper covered dust jacket spine design replicated in white at spine of slipcase, author's facsimile signature in white on cover panel. Signed by author on title page. Inteview with author by Powells is laid in. Fine / Fine.
[Book #21929]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
135.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden.
MY SHRUBS.
London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1915. Green Cloth. First Edition. 132 pp., plus 4 pp. book ads. Book is in a protective book cover. Front cover and spine have bright, stamped gilt lettering and decorations. Edge-wear, particularly to spine ends. Corners are bumped and worn. Front hinge is beginning to start. Previous owner's name, in pencil, on ffep. Fifty, full-page, b/w photos. Text is slightly aged, but clean. Very Good.
[Book #1314]
Price: $85.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
136.
|
|
Potter, Beatrix.
The Pie and the Patty-Pan.
London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. 1905. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 52 pp. Color & b/w ills. First Printings were printed with three different paper covered boards: brown, maroon, and blue-grey. This copy has the brown paper cover and is decorated on front with silver rules and script with a frame around a round paste-down of a blue-eyed striped cat, "Ribby". Silver lettering on spine. Small discolored spots in the front hinge and rubbed corners. Grey endpapers are slightly ghosted at the very edges. There is a gilt bookstore label pasted at bottom edge of the title page over where the publication date would appear, date does appear on verso of title page. Contents are occasionally foxed in margin. Featuring a cat and a dog, this sweet little story departs from Mr. MacGregor's garden, but will be equally loved by toddlers. LL p. 425. Very Good.
[Book #9771]
Price: $275.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
137.
|
|
Pound, Ezra and Rudd Fleming.
Seventy Cantos.
London: Faber & Faber, 1950. Hard Cover. First Edition. First English Edition. 447 pp. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, light chipping at head and foot of spine, now in mylar cover. Black cloth covered boards with bright gilt on spine. Endpapers slightly aged. Clean and crisp within. Gallup A61b. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7721]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Pratt, Anne.
The Flowering Plants, Grasses, Sedges, and Ferns of Great Britain, and Their Allies the Club Mosses, Pepperworths and Horsetails (6 Volumes).
London: Frederick Warne & Co. Hard Cover. As. A three volume set was first published in 1855 by the Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge in London. This edition, in six volumes, is believed to have been published in the 1870s. Green cloth covered boards with black embossed design to cover boards and spine. Gold embossing clean and bright, wear and rubbing to corners of each volume, slight fraying to top and bottom of spines, some small tears at hinges, stain to upper left corner of each text block, but it has not impacted the interior pages. Volume I is loose in boards, front hinge starting; Volumes II-VI tight. Each volume has a library stamp and hand written identification label, card pockets pasted to rear first free endpaper, discoloration at base of spine where library call number has been removed. Dark brown endpapers, light foxing throughout all chromolithograph plates still quite sharp. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good.
[Book #19668]
Price: $500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
139.
|
|
Ravines, Eudocio.
The Yenan Way.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Tan Cloth. First Edition. 319 pp. Subtitle(s) on dj: "The Kremlin's Penetration of South America" and "My Twenty Years with the Great Lie." Tan cover has red and black accents front and spine. Spine is a bit foxed. Unclipped dj is yellow w/photo ills, red lettering. Spine sunned, back lightly soiled. Bookplate pasted down on fep. Feps lightly sunned. Blurb states, "The author of this book was until quite recently the Comintern's white hope for Latin America." Taped to the front dj flap is a gift card from Mrs. Woodrow Wilson -- an ink note on engraved card. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7141]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Reid-Girardot, Marion.
RED EAGLE OF THE MEDICINE WAY.
Boston: Cornhill Publishing Co. 1922. Maroon Striated Cloth. First Edition. 308 pp. Bright gilt on front and spine. Slight creases at spine ends are the only signs of wear on this remarkable copy. In full-color signed pictorial dj with white spine and back. Unclipped dj has black lettering. Dj is water-marked along back flap edge. Amazing condition for an 80-year-old book! Novel of the early West. Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #7874]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Ringwald, Molly.
When It Happens to You.
New York: Itbooks, 2012. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in with dust jacket in mylar cover. Signed by Molly Ringwald on special page tipped in by the publisher. Fine / Fine.
[Book #24008]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Ripley, S. Dillon.
Rails of the World: A Monograph of the Family Rallidae.
Toronto, Canada: M. F. Feheley Publishers Limited, 1977. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. 406 pp. Gorgeously produced work by the former Secretary of the Smithsonian. Forty one stunning full page paintings by J. Fenwick Landsdowne. Encased in the original light cardboard slipcase and in its original shipping box. Letterpress printed, a stunning work. Absolutely pristine. Very heavy book, may require additional shipping cost. Fine / Fine.
[Book #22218]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Robinson, Samuel.
A Course of Fifteen Lectures, On Medical Botany: Denominated Thompson's New Theory of Medical Practice; in which the Various Theories that have Preceded it are Reviewed and Compared.
Boston, MA: George A. Chapman, 1838. Hard Cover. First Edition. 216 pp, 16mo. Delivered in Cincinnati, 1829. Small book is a much-faded red with paper label on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Edges & interior have some foxing. Very Good.
[Book #1512]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
144.
|
|
Rochambeau, Comte Jean B.D. De Vimeur.
Memoires Militaires, Historiques et Politiques (2 Volumes).
Paris: Chez Pillet Aine, 1824. Half Leather. Second Edition. 437, 395 pp. Subtitle: "Ancien Marechal de France, et Grand-Officier de la Legion-d'Honor."Navy marbled boards backed with navy leather spines. Raised bands on spines, gilt embellishment, and gilt titles. Spines are a bit worn at ends - Book 2 more so than first vol. All corners are threadbare, and all edges have some rubbing. Book edges lightly soiled. Gray/white marble-patterned eps each have an armorial bookplate on front paste-down indicating they are "from the estate of William P. Sheffield." Sheffield, an attorney from Block Island, R.I., served in the State and Federal Houses of Representatives and filled a term in the U.S. Senate in 1884-85. There are a few penciled notations on first fly. Both volumes are tight, with occasional foxing and some light soil. Rochambeau was sent with the French troops to assist the American forces during the Revolutionary War. A rare set of historically important books. In French language. Very Good.
[Book #9364]
Price: $1,500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
145.
|
|
Rockwell, Molly; Rockwell, Norman.
Willie Was Different: The Tale of an Ugly Thrushling.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Hard Cover. First Edition. By Author or Artist. 42 pp. Color ills. Front cover has gilt seal center front, with head of Willie wearing a wreath. Gilt & red lettering on spine. A few small "rusty" spots at upper edge are probably inherent in the fabric. They are the only signs that this book was ever touched. Unclipped dj has Rockwell illus in color on front, red & brown lettering front and spine, and a drawing of the Rockwells by Norman Rockwell on back cover. Grass green eps. On half title page in ink: "Sincerely Molly and Norman Rockwell." Inside perfect. A sweet story of a bird who sang a different song. From the blurb: "Change the color of the moon - it must have changed its hue, of late - for this is a book that comes but once in a blue moon." Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #8172]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
146.
|
|
Rostenberg, Leona and Stern, Madeleine.
Books Have Their Fates.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #16233]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
147.
|
|
Rostenberg, Leona and Stern, Madeleine.
Old Books in the Old World: Reminiscences of Book Buying Abroad.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #15828]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
148.
|
|
Rothschild, Robert.
Two Brides for Apollo: The Life of Samuel Williams, 1743-1817.
Lincoln, NE: iUniverse, 2009. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy. Brand new! As New.
[Book #18717]
Price: $32.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
149.
|
|
Rowlandson, Thomas; Combe, WIlliam.
The Tour of Doctor Prosody, In Search of The Antique and Picturesque, Through Scotland, The Hebrides, The Orkney and Shetland Isles; Illustrated by Twenty Humourous Plates.
Wiliams, C.; Read, W. London: Matthew Iley, 1821. Full Leather. First Edition. Authorship, at times, in dispute between Rowlandson or Combe. Illustrations completed by C. Williams and W. Read. [1], 251 pp. 8vo. Full red leather boards with twisted gold rope embossed border to front and rear with an inset blind embossed border within the gold. Five raised bands to spine, gold embossed titling and decoration as well as dentelles at pastedowns. Minor scuffing and wear to boards, chipping along spine. Dark brown endpapers with light water staining along top edge of front and rear pastedowns. Nestles in a cloth covered slipcase with leather trim at opening edge. Twenty hand colored plates that have light offsetting on facing page. Very Good.
[Book #24946]
Price: $750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
150.
|
|
Ruppert, Karl.
Chichen Itza: Architectural Notes and Plans.
Washington, DC: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1952. Soft Cover. First Edition. Publication 595. Slight soiling to covers, but mininal. Clean and crisp within. A very rare volume in excpeptional condition with map intact in rear pocket. Very Good.
[Book #15564]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 6 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |