This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 101 - 125 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 5 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
101.
|
|
Ibsen, Henrik.
Peer Gynt.
London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. 1936. Hard Cover. First Edition. Brown cloth covered boards with gold embossed design on front cover board of two frolicking gnomes; gold titling to spine is bright and clean; minor bumping to corners. Endsheets are crisp and clean and illustated with a Rackham design. All twelve mounted colored plates present, black and white drawings throughout. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good.
[Book #20054]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Jerrold, Douglas; Cruikshank, George (Artist).
Cakes and Ale (2 Volumes).
Cruikshank, George. London: How & Parsons, 1842. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. 322, [2] ads, 316 pp. 12mo. Burgundy leather spines and corners, spine leather on each volume has faded slightly to brown. Five raised bands to spine, gold embossed tooling to bands, titles, and date at base of each volume, marbled insets to each volume, matching marbled endpapers. Bound by Bartlett of Boston. Original cover cloth and spine bound in at rear of each volume. Red silk ribbon markers. George Cruikshank illustration to title page and frontispiece of each volume. Fine.
[Book #25062]
Price: $500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
103.
|
|
Jerrold, Douglas; Meadows, Kenney (Artist).
The Chronicles of Clovernook; With Some Account of The Hermit of Bellyfulle.
Meadows, Kenney. London: The Punch Office, 1847. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. Second Printing. 183 pp. 12mo. Burgundy leather spines and corners, spine leather has faded slightly to brown. Five raised bands to spine, gold embossed tooling to bands, titles, and date at base of each volume, marbled insets to each volume and matching marbled endpapers. Bound by Bartlett of Boston. Original front & rear cover cloth and spine bound in at rear of each volume. Red silk ribbon markers. Engraved frontispiece illustration by Kenney Meadows. Very Good.
[Book #25065]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
104.
|
|
Jerrold, Douglas; Meadows, Kenney (Artist).
Punch's Complete Letter Writer.
Meadows, Kenney. London: The Punch Office, 1845. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. [3], xii, 146, [2]ads. 12mo. Burgundy leather spines and corners, spine leather has faded slightly to brown. Five raised bands to spine, gold embossed tooling to bands, titles, and date at base of each volume, marbled insets to each volume and matching marbled endpapers. Bound by Bartlett of Boston. Bound with original wraps in place. Red silk ribbon markers. Fifty illustrations by Kenney Meadows. Very Good.
[Book #25064]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Jerrold, Douglas; Meadows, Kenney (Artist).
Punch's Letters To His Son.
Meadows, Kenney. London: Wm. S. Orr & Co. 1843. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. viii, 164, [4] ads. 12mo. Burgundy leather spines and corners, spine leather has faded slightly to brown. Five raised bands to spine, gold embossed tooling to bands, titles, and date at base of each volume, marbled insets to each volume (front cover has the upper half with a touch of sunning) matching marbled endpapers. Small nick at head of spine. Bound by Bartlett of Boston. Original front cover cloth and spine bound in at rear of each volume. Red silk ribbon markers. Twenty-four illustrations by Kenney Meadows. Very Good.
[Book #25063]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
106.
|
|
Kalush, William; Sloman, Larry.
The Secret Life of Houdini: The Making of America's First Superhero.
New York: Atria Books, New Y2006. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Fine / fine.
[Book #24912]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Kane, Elisha Kent.
Arctic Explorations in the Years 1853, '54, '55 (2 Volumes).
Philadelpha, PA: Childs and Peterson, 1856. Hard Cover. First Edition. Brown cloth covered boards with embossed ship on an icepack illustration. Slight fraying to head of spine of Volume I. Previous owner's name and library stamp on second free endpaper. The question we have not been able to answer is why are there two title pages. The first title page is adorned with a steel engraving and a frontis portrait opposite, bet immediately following the title page is a second title page, type only, dated 1860. The same in both volumes. Strange. Very light foxing to frontispiece tissue in each volume. Both maps are present and in Very Good condition, map in Volume I is tipped in at page 5, facing Preface; Volume II is tipped in at p. 429, Appendix No. XIV. All 18 plates are present as well as two additional plates at frontispiece of each volume, Kane in Vol. I, Grinnell in Volume II. An exceptional set. Very Good.
[Book #19636]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
108.
|
|
Kasper, Janice.
Christina Olson: Her World.
Rockland, ME: The Farnsworth Art Museum, 2000. Soft Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy, never read. Exhbition took place September 2-December 31, 2000. Fine.
[Book #15846]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
109.
|
|
King, Coretta Scott.
My Life With Martin Luther King, Jr.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Light wear and scuffing to dust jacket, creases to head and foot of spine, clear cellophane tape at upper right corner of front panel and upper left corner of rear panel, light age toning to edges of dust jacket, now in mylar cover. Signed boldly in black ink by Mrs. King on first free endpaper. Very Good / Good.
[Book #23010]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
110.
|
|
Kreidolf, Ernst.
Ein Wintermarchen.
Zurich, Switzerland: Rotapfelverlag, 1975. Hardcover. First Edition. Unpag. Color ills. Pale green covers, illustrated on front. Pale blue backstrip. Except for a small chip at lower corner of back cover, condition is prime. A lovely illustrated story of trolls and a snow princess, a reprint of a book from the 1920's. This one copyrighted in 1975. Text in German language. Very Good.
[Book #12408]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
111.
|
|
Land, Leslie and Phillips, Roger.
The 3,000 Mile Garden.
New York, NY: Viking, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Text is crisp and clean. Appears unread. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19200]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
112.
|
|
Levitz, Paul.
75 Years Of DC Comics: The Art Of Modern Mythmaking.
New York: Taschen, 2010. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in its custom box with handle and still in shrink wrap. Fine / Fine.
[Book #22668]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
113.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair.
Babbitt.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1922. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing with the switching of "Purdy" for "Lyte" on p. 49. Deep blue cloth cover with border and titling in orance and blue to front cover board and spine. Slight fraying to head of spine, small tear 1" from bottom and 1/4" long next to hinge, very minor bumping to corners. Fitted mylar dust jacket to protect boards. Clean within, slight yellowing to paper due to age. A very nice copy of an American Classic. Made into films in 1924 and 1934. Very Good.
[Book #19717]
Price: $375.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
114.
|
|
The Limited Editions Club.
The Monthly Letter of The Limited Editions Club (1929-1932).
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1929. Soft Cover. First Edition. Collection of the Monthly Letters of The Limited Editions Club, from the Club's beginning in 1929 through December of 1932. A complete run of #1-42 except for missing Letter #13 (June 1930), there are also duplicates of the #9 (February 1930) and #10 (March 1930) letters. Also included are numerous pieces of ephemera sent to members on the benefits of the Limited Editions Club, as well as a four (4) pamphlets entitled "An Exhibition of Fine Printing on Three Continents" which took place at The Art Center in New York October 5-17, 1931; "Give Us Small Books"; "The Limited Editions Club Third Series, 1931-1932"; and "The Limited Editions Club The Fourth Series, 1932-1933". All are in Fine condition. Everything is contained in a black cloth covered portfolio with The Limited Editions Club logo embossed in burgundy on the front cover, titled in gold underneath, "The Monthly Letter of The Limited Editions Club". Folio has considerable wear and scuffing, small chips and tears to the red paper flaps that fold in, black ribbon ties still intact and functional. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good.
[Book #23236]
Price: $500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
115.
|
|
Link, William F.
The Hudson by Daylight. Map, Showing the Prominent Residences, Historic Landmarks, Old Reaches of the Hudson, Indian Names &c., With Descriptive Pages.
New York: Day Line Steamers, 1882. Wraps. A nice promotional piece for the Day Line Steamers company. [31], [1] map. 16mo. Heavy printed card covers with red cloth spine. Wear and chipping to covers, losses at cornes of first three pages. Early tape repairs to spine both at front and rear. Dated '82 on front cover. Wonderful multi-colord map of the Hudson River Balley from New York Harbor to Albany folded at rear, some Japanese mending tape repairs at folds from our in-house bindery. When extended, measures 8'--4-3/4" in length and 5-1/2" in width. Good.
[Book #24890]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
116.
|
|
Lowe, Edward Joseph.
Ferns: British and Exotic (8 Volumes).
London: Bell and Daldy, 1872. Three Quarter Leather. Second Edition. 8vo. Green three quarter leather binding with five raised bands, gold embossed titling and floral decorations in each compartment. Red marbled paper inserts on covers, matching endpapers. Each volume has the bookplate of previous owner, Edward Henry Scott, affixed to each front pastedown. Each volume has all edges gilded, light wear and scuffing to covers and edges. Light foxing to prelims of each volume, illustrations clean and bright with tissue guard over each. 479 plates total. Very good.
[Book #24088]
Price: $1,000.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
117.
|
|
Lowell, James Russell.
The Vision of Sir Launfal.
Cambridge, MA: George Nichols, 1848. Hard Cover. First Edition. Hard cover boards, scuffing and soiling. Cover board for spine is missing, revealing backing behind, text block is intact within. Gift inscription in ink to Theodore H. Dorr dated 1849. Good.
[Book #17001]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
118.
|
|
Luce, Henry R. (Editor).
Fortune Magazine (January 1932; Volume V, Number 1).
New York, NY: Time, Inc. 1931. Soft Cover. First Edition. Nothing says Art Deco like Fortune Magazine from the 1930s. Slight scuffing to covers, clean and crisp within. Very Good.
[Book #17656]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
119.
|
|
Luce, Henry R. (Editor).
Fortune Magazine (June 1932; Volume V, Number 6).
New York, NY: Time, Inc. 1932. Soft Cover. First Edition. Nothing says Art Deco like Fortune Magazine from the 1930s. Slight scuffing to covers, some soiling, clean and crisp within. Very Good.
[Book #17660]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
120.
|
|
Luce, Henry R. (Editor).
Fortune Magazine (May 1932; Volume V, Number 5).
New York, NY: Time, Inc. 1932. Soft Cover. First Edition. Nothing says Art Deco like Fortune Magazine from the 1930s. Slight scuffing to covers, clean and crisp within. Very Good.
[Book #17662]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
121.
|
|
Luce, Henry R. (Editor).
Fortune Magazine (November 1932; Volume VI, Number 5).
New York, NY: Time, Inc. 1932. Soft Cover. First Edition. Nothing says Art Deco like Fortune Magazine from the 1930s. Slight scuffing to covers, clean and crisp within. Very Good.
[Book #17657]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
122.
|
|
Lytton, Edward Bulwer.
The Works of Edward Bulwer-Lytton.
Philadelphia, PA: John Wanamaker. Hard Cover. As. Set of ten volumes, no date of publication. Green cloth covers, no dust jackets, gold titling at spine. All are in very good condition with previous owner's name in pencil on first free end paper of each volume. Slight bumping to corners of each volume, otherwise barely used. Volumes are as follows: WHAT WILL HE DO WITH IT?; NIGHT AND MORNING and GODOLPHIN; THE CAXTONS, LEILA, and THE COMING RACE; PELHAM and LUCRETIA; PAUL CLIFFORD and EUGENE ARAM ERNEST MALTRAVERS and ALICE, OR THE MYSTERIES; THE PARISIANS and THE PILGRIMS OF THE RHINE; RIENZI and KENELM CHILLINGLY; A STRANGE STORY, THE HAUNTED HOUSE, and ZANONI; DEVEREUX and THE DISOWNED. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good.
[Book #13922]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
123.
|
|
Magre, Maurice.
Works of Maurice Magre (10 Volumes).
Paris: Bibliotheque-Charpentier. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. Set consists of the following titles: La Chanson Des Hommes (1898); Le Peome de La Jeunesse (1901); Histoire Merveilleuse De Claire D'Amour (1903); Les Levres Et Le Secret (1906); La Conquete Des Femmes (1908); Comedie Divers (1911); Les Belles De Nuit (1913); Les ColombesPoignardees (1917); La Tendre Camarade (1918); Le Montee Aux Enfers (1918). Volumes are bound in Three Quarter Blue Leather, five raised bands, gold borders within each compartment and gold titling, gilding to the head of text block. Light wear and chippig to a couple of voumes at head and foot of spine, "Comedie Divers" volume bound in the same style but slightly smaller yet still matching other volumes. Text all in French. Very Good.
[Book #23095]
Price: $400.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
124.
|
|
Marshall, George Catlett; Bland, Larry I. (Editor); Ritenour, Sharon R. (Editor); Wunderlin, Jr., Clarence E. (Editor).
The Papers of George Catlett Marshall. Volume 2: "We Cannot Delay" July 1, 1939-December 6, 1941.
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1986. Hard Cover. First Edition. xxviii, 746 pp. 8vo. Light wear to the dust jacket, now in mylar cover. An important reference work for any scholar of military history of the first half of the 20th century and the life of an exceptional leader. Fine / fine.
[Book #25110]
Price: $80.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
125.
|
|
Masson, Gustave.
LA LYRE FRANCAISE.
London: MacMillan and Company, 1877. Full-Leather. As. 440 pp. Soft, dark green calf binding with stamped bright gilt rules on covers. Spine with five raised bands is tooled with bright gilt embellishments and lettering. Slightly worn gilt rules along cover edges. Spine is lightly worn and beginning to crack along top of front hinge. Light shelf wear to covers and spine, particularly at corners and spine ends. Aeg. Bright gilt inside dentelles. Dark gray-green eps. Preliminaries lightly foxed, including title page with b/w illustration. Rest of text is slightly aged, but clean and crisp. A Zaehnsdorf binding. Very Good.
[Book #1698]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 5 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |