This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 76 - 100 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 4 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
76.
|
|
Harris, Peter.
The Bricks of Venice.
Bath, England: Old School Press, 2005. Hard Cover. First Edition. Large 4to, cloth spine, patterned paper-covered boards, clam-shell box with cloth spine and patterned paper-covered boards both housed in a cloth-covered slipcase. (vi),94 +(2) pages, 72 images on loose leaves in box. Limited to an edition of 150, of which this is #65 printed on Magnani paper on a Western proof press. Images printed on Somerset Enhanced Radiant White Velvet using and Epson 2100 printer. Images are separated into sections and numbered according to the book. The boards are covered with paper hand-blocked by Alberto Valese in Venice. An exceptional edition! Fine.
[Book #14553]
Price: $500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Haskell, Eric T.
The Gardens of Brecy: A Lasting Landscape.
Paris: Les Editions du Huitieme Jour, 2008. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy signed by author on title page. A scarce and beautiful book. Fine / fine.
[Book #23008]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Hatch, Richard W.
The Lobster Books: The Curious Lobster, The Curious Lobster's Island.
Wakeman, Marion Freeman. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1951. Hardcover. First Edition. This book never seems to survive with a dust jacket that is not ex-library. This is not ex-library and has its original jacket. Beautiful illustrations by Marion Freeman Wakeman including illustrated endpapers with Curious Lobster, "...the most curious crustacean ever to escape a trap..." and his forest friends (strange, coming from a marine environment) watching as Curious Lobster climbs a rope held by Mr. Bear. First Harcourt Edition, published in two books by The Hampshire Bookshop, Inc. in 1937 & 1939. 347 pp, 8vo. Dust jacket has small tears along the edges, small piece missing at head of spine, larger piece at foot, small chips, inside rear flap hinge has a water stain that did not migrate through to cover boards, now in mylar cover. Green cloth covered boards with the lightest of fading. 1" strip of title page has been sliced away in a straight line across the bottom. Very Good / good.
[Book #24781]
Price: $175.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Hatch, Richard Warren.
Into the Wind.
Artzybasheff, Boris. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. Hardcover. First Edition. Period novel set on the New England coast. First Printing. 362 pp. 8vo. An arresting dust jacket cover design by Boris Artzybasheff with light toning from sun at spine, light darkening overall, now in mylar cover. Grey cloth covered boards with blue embossed titling. Minor off-set to front and rear first free endpaper from dust jacket flap, clean within. Very good / very good.
[Book #24055]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Hawking, Stephen W.; Sagan, Carl (Introduction).
A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes.
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1988. Hard Cover. First Edition. Astronomer Carl Sagan wrote the introduction and has signed this copy on the first free endpaper. 24th Printing. x, 198 pp. 8vo. Very light scuffing to dust jacket from shelf wear, in mylar cover. Fine / fine.
[Book #24536]
Price: $400.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Hazlitt, W. Carew (Editor).
Shakespeare Jest-Books; Reprints of the Early and Very Rare Jest-Books Supposed to Have Been Used by Shakespeare (3 Volumes).
London: Willis & Sotheran, 1864. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. First Willis & Sotheran Edition. Brown three quarter leather binding with five raised bands at spine, gold embossed titling and lines, brown cloth insets on boards, top edges gilded. Light scuffing to covers from shelf wear, a very attractive set. Very Good.
[Book #24039]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Heyward, Pauline DeCaradeue.
A Confederate Lady Comes of Age: The Journal of Pauline DeCaradeue Heyward, 1863-1888.
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean and crisp. One of the volumes of the "Women's Diaries and Letters of the Nineteenth-Century South" series. Fine / Fine.
[Book #14019]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Hill, Grace Livingston.
Beggarman.
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1932. Linen. First Edition. 20 pp. Covers are of off-white linen with green lettering and rules on the front cover. Covers and spine are very slightly aged, soiled, foxed and edge-worn. Dust jacket is of stiff, apricot-colored paper with an illustration on the front cover of a small group of people; illustration and lettering in green; rear panel has a brief, "Portrait of an Author, Grace Livingston Hill;" lightly aged and soiled with small losses at head and foot of spine, now in mylar cover. Brief, pencil inscription on first free endpaper. Interior is very slightly aged, but clean, crisp and tight, last first free endpaper has been removed. The "Beggarman" is one of four short stories by the author that include "Her Wedding Garment," "The House Across the Hedge," and "The Story of the Lost Star." The "Beggarman" is rare, particularly with its dust jacket. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #5368]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Hoisington, May Folwell.
Two Legends of Old Japan.
Cliftondale, MA: C. A. A. Parker, 1925. Printed Wraps. First Edition. Signed by Author. Some wear on spine. Small rust spots on cover. Good.
[Book #17742]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Holmquist, Brita; Wood, Graham.
A Moveable Feast.
Portland, ME: Art House, 2011. Soft Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Delightful little book of paintings by Brita Holmquist that can be taken apart and arranged in different ways that can be quite inspirational. Fine.
[Book #23101]
Price: $18.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Hooker, Joseph Dalton; Hooker, W. J. (Editor).
Illustrations of Himalayan Plants Chiefly Selected from Drawings Made for the Late J. F. Cathcart Esq. of the Bengal Civil Service.
London: Lovell Reeve, 1855. Hard Cover. First Edition. According to Patrick M. Synge in Great Flower Books, p. 101, "Contains probably the finest plates of Magnolia Campbellii and Meconopsis simplicifolia ever made..." iv, [33], 24 colored plates. An exquisite hand-colored title page and 24 hand-colored plates. Brown cloth-covered boards with spine that has been re-backed, considerable scuffing and staining given its age, corners bumped with cloth losses and cardboard revealed at each. Light spotting to title page which is also hand-colored, light red pen mark at top of title page 2" in length, page has also been mis-folded at time with some minor creases. Foxing to endpapers front and rear. All 24 plates by botanical artist Walter Hood Fitch based on the Cathcart's drawings are intact and crisp, colors unbelievably vibrant, a whisper of age toning at edges of each plate as is to be expected. Minor spotting here and there on the text leaves as well as some foxing on tissue guards, with small tears as well. The following plates have additional spotting beyond what is normal for a volume of this age: Plate IX has a 1/2" tear at foredge, 7-3/8" from foot; Plate XI light staining upper right corner; Plate XVI light staining at edges; Plate 25 light foxing, transference from tissue guard page. Volume is contained in an appropriately designed custom clamshell box made by the bookseller's in-house bindery. (Great Flower Books (1990) p. 101). Very Good.
[Book #23005]
Price: $25,000.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Hooker, Joseph Dalton; Hooker, William J. (Editor).
The Rhododendrons of Sikkim-Himalaya; Being an Account, Botanical and Geographical, of the Rhododendrons Recently Discovered in the Mountains of Eastern Himalaya, from Drawings and Descriptions Made on the Spot, During a Government Botanical Mission.
London: Reeve and Co. 1849-[51]. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Issue, lacking colored vignette and "Second Printing" on title page. An absolutely stunning book based on sketches by Joseph Dalton Hooker during his travel and explorations in Sikkim (now part of India), Tibet, and Nepal. Hooker's father, Sir William Hooker was director of Kew Gardens and saw the illustrations through to publication, with plates by botanical artist Walter Hood Fitch based on the younger Hooker's sketches. Volume is contained in an appropriately designed custom clamshell box made by the bookseller's in-house bindery.. First Issue. 14, 7, [33], 30 colored plates. Elephant Folio. Burgundy cloth-covered boards in what appears to be a 19th century cloth binding; small repair at head of spine toward rear board. "Hooker's Rhododendrons" embossed in still bright gold on front cover board, gold titling to spine has faded somewhat with age and sunning. General scuffing and wear to cover boards as expected. Yellow paper endpapers appear to have been replaced at the time of the re-backing of the book which re-used of the 19th century binding, an exceptional job that is hardly noticeable. Small blind embossed label at base of rear pastedown near gutter states it was "Bound By David Stevens." This is a First Edition, not to be confused with the Second Edition that contains a tinted lithographic print on the title page. The First Edition exhibits a small circular profile of a man with the words "Nulla Dies" and "Sine Linea" at the right and left edges. Light age toning to the title page. All 30 plates intact and crisp, colors unbelievably vibrant, a whisper of age toning at edges of each plate as is to be expected. Minor spotting here and there on the text leaves facing each plate. (Great Flower Books (1990) p. 101). Very Good.
[Book #23003]
Price: $17,500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Houdini, Harry.
Houdini Exposes the Tricks Used By the Boston Medium "Margery" to Win the $2500 Prize Offered By Scientific American.
New York, NY: Adams Press Publishers, 1924. Soft Cover. First Edition. Thirty-nine page pamphlet with two staples at spine. Staples beginning to rust, but a very nice copy of Houdini's exposure of "Margery." Cover has a small chip at top of front cover near spine and has split down the center in two neat pieces, front and rear. Sunning has lightened the edges of the cover which is pink. Interior is clean and crisp. Front and rear cover have photographs of Houdini in a spirit box. Photographs and illustrations throughout the publication explaining how Margery accomplished her feats. An exceptional copy of an important publication of Harry Houdini. Very Good.
[Book #13228]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Houdini, Harry.
Miracle Mongers and Their Methods: A Complete Expose.
New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1920. Hard Cover. First Edition. Second Printing, February 1929. Red cloth cover with gold titling. Front cover titling clean and crisp, spine has slight fading from sunning, but barely noticeable if front cover wasn't so clean and bright. Signature in ink on front pastedown, "H.E. Houdini" but does not match any known versions of Houdini's signature. Text block signatures beginning to loosen at spots, but in no real danger of separating. A rare and exceptional copy of a book from the latter part of Houdini's life where his primary concern was the disproving of mediums and spiritualists. Very Good.
[Book #13224]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Howell, Kenneth T.; Carlson, Einar W.
Empire Over the Dam: The Story of Waterpowered Industry, Long Since Passed from the Scene.
Chester, CT: The Pequot Press, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed by both authors on half title page. First Printing. 269 pp. 8vo. Dust jacket had a permanent mylar cover applied at some point in its life. Clean within. Very Good / very good.
[Book #25161]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Hudson, Thomson Jay.
The Law of Psychic Phenomena. A Working Hypothesis for the Systematic Study of Hypnotism, Spiritism, Mental Therapeutics, Etc.
Chicago, IL: A. C. McClurg and Company, 1895. Hard Cover. First Edition. 409 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-covered boards with gold tilting to spine, wear and small tears at foot of spine. Minor foxing to endpapers, gift inscription in ink on first free endpaper. Front pastedown has split at spine, but mull is still present and textblock is attached to board. Very Good.
[Book #18845]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Hume, David.
The History of England (10 Volumes).
London: A. Wilson, 1810. Half-Leather. 10 Vol. Set. Subtitle, "From the Invasion of Julius Caesar, to the Revolution of 1688. Stereotype Edition in Ten Volumes." Spines and corners of warm, brown leather over brown marbled boards. Spines have four raised bands with blind-stamped, gilt rules. Spines also have two pasted-on brown leather blocks, one for the title and one for the volume number and author. All volumes are somewhat aged, soiled and edge-worn. Spine ends and corners are bumped, rubbed and/or frayed to the boards. Spines are dry and cracked. Red speckled edges are slightly aged and/or soiled. First three volumes have occasional pencil underlining throughout. Vol. I, 389 pp.: front spine hinge is split, rear hinge is cracked. Vol. II, 384 pp.: Spine appears somewhat "scorched." Upper panel of spine is missing, but title and volume blocks are present. Spine hinges are cracked and split at ends. Vol. III, 366 pp.: Title block is missing, but imprint is visible. Vol. IV, 387 pp.: Title and volume blocks are missing. A small piece of paper with "516" printed on it is attached to the front paste-down. Vol. V, 351 pp.: Title and volume blocks are missing. Pages 237-242 are torn along the vertical edges, but text is unaffected. Vol. VI, 400 pp.: Title block is missing, but imprint is visible. Vol VII, 412 pp.: Volume block is missing, but title block is tucked inside front cover. Hinges are cracked and beginning to split. Vol VIII, 380 pp.: Volume block is missing, but title block is tucked inside front cover. Vol. IX, 347 pp.: Volume block is missing. Vol. X, 376 pp.: Spine perished. Leather on front cover at hinge is worn, cracked and/or chipped. Leather corners badly worn; upper rear corner missing and corner bent. Interiors are somewhat aged and, occasionally foxed. Although the exteriors indicate that they may have been shelved too close to a heat source, the interiors of Volumes V through X appear as though they may have never been read! Very rare. Good.
[Book #4957]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Hume, Ivor Noel.
All The Best Rubbish: Being an Antiquary's Account of the Pleasures and Perils of Studying & Collecting Everyday Objects from the Past.
New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc. 1974. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. Small chips and tears at edges of dust jacket, minor sunning to spine, in mylar cover. Signed by author on half-title page. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #14893]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Irving, John.
A Widow for One Year.
London: Bloomsbury, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First English Edition, true First Edition. Limited Edition that preceded the trade edition. Without dust jacket, as issued, in protective mylar cover. Brown cloth covered boards with pictorial lable pasted to front board within printed black border. A well designed book, black endpapers as well and the edges of the text block are black as well. Number 398 of 1,000. Signed boldly by Irving on title page. Fine.
[Book #20730]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
95.
|
|
James, Henry Jr.
The Madonna of the Future.
San Francisco, CA: The Arion Press, 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Artist. First Arion Press Edition. 68 pp. Gray/green cloth covered boards with titling to cover and spine in dark green ink, gray laid paper endpapers. Includes a photo of the figurine that was the artist, Jim Dine's inspiration tipped in at page 19, and a photogravure of a portion of the artist's sculpture at page 22. Printed in Times New Roman type on Hahnemuhle Biblio paper. 226 copies produced, of the 200 offered for sale, 75 reserved for the companion volume, "Ape & Cat", 26 lettered copies "hors de commerce", this is copy 95 of 125 offered to the public. Four sheet accordion fold prospectus included. This does not include the even more rare "Ape & Cat" edition. Fifty-second publication of the Arion Press. Fine.
[Book #20644]
Price: $425.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Jarratt, Rev. Devereux.
Sermons on Various and Important Subjects, In Practical Divinity, Adapted to the Plainest Capacities, and Suited to the Family Closet (3 Volumes).
Philadelphia - London: Johnston & Justice, 1793. Full Leather. As. 298 pp, 315 pp, 321 pp. Brown leather-covered books have six raised gilt bands on spines, title in gilt on red leather block, and vol. nos. in black circle. All three are in very good condition. Bottoms a little shelf-worn, corners bumped on first two vols., top of spine chipped on vol.2. Interiors also very good. All three have signature in ink of George Perkins on flyleaf or half title page. Interiors foxed. Rev. Devereux Jarratt, Rector of Bath in the State of Virginia, was ordained in England, returned to the U.S. and was received into Bath Parish in 1763. Later he was considered one of the "Great Awakening" preachers. Vol. 1 begins with a sermon preached before the Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in Virginia at Richmond, May 3, 1792, entitled "Ministerial Fidelity and Perseverance," a sermon reprinted at least twice besides this inclusion. Vol. 3 lists in Mr. Perkins' hand the titles and texts of the sermons included in that vol. A total of 30 sermons are included. Very Good.
[Book #1538]
Price: $1,500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Jerrold, Douglas.
The Story of a Feather.
Leech, John. London: The Punch Office, 1844. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. xi, 255 pp. 12mo. Burgundy leather spines and corners, spine leather has faded slightly to brown. Five raised bands to spine, gold embossed tooling to bands, titles, and date at base of each volume, marbled insets to each volume and matching marbled endpapers. Bound by Bartlett of Boston. Original front cover cloth and spine bound in at rear. Red silk ribbon markers. Engraved frontispiece and title page iillustration by John Leech. Light offsetting to the title page from the illustrations. Very Good.
[Book #25067]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Jerrold, Douglas; Leech, John (Artist).
A Man Made of Money.
Leech, John. London: The Punch Office, 1849. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. [1], 283, [1] pp. 8vo. Burgundy leather spines and corners, spine leather has faded slightly to brown. Five raised bands to spine, gold embossed tooling to bands, titles, and date at base of each volume, marbled insets to each volume and matching marbled endpapers. Bound by Bartlett of Boston. Original front & rear cover cloth and spine bound in at rear of each volume. Red silk ribbon markers. Twelve engravings by John Leech. Very light offsetting to the title page from frontispiece. Very Good.
[Book #25069]
Price: $175.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Jones, Robert Kenneth.
The Shudder Pulps: A History of the Weird Menace Magazines of the 1930's.
West Linn, OR: FAX Collector's Editions, Inc. 1975. Hard Cover. First Edition. Scuffing to dust jacket as well as small chips and tears at edges, in mylar cover. Slight bumping to corners of cover boards, clean and crisp within. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #16749]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Kafka, Franz; Eliot, T.S., Others.
Amerika.
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1940. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition. 299 pp. B/w ills. Preface by Klaus Mann, translated by Edwin Muir, afterword by Max Brod. Crisp, clear blue cover has salmon paper title label with blue lettering on spine. Very slight touches of wear to corners and spine ends. Salmon dj w./ blue drawing and lettering is slightly edgeworn and sunned, with a chip (less than 1") at upper front corner. Flaps are clipped; price not removed. Spine sunned and chipped a little at each end. P.o.'s neat ink signature on front paste-down. There is a touch of shadowing at each set of eps near the hinge. A humorous and penetrating novel about the U.S. by a Czech who never set foot in the country. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7987]
Price: $225.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 4 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |