This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 26 - 50 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
26.
|
|
Beaufort, Duke of; Morris, Mowbray.
Hunting.
Sturgess, John; Charlton, John. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1885. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. One of the titles in the Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. A. xii, 373 pp. 12mo. Red leather spine and corners; five raised bands at spine with gold embossed titling, alternating gold embossed hounds and foxes filling other compartments. Marbled endpapers inset into cover boards, marbled endpapers as well. Light bumping to corners, creasing along hinge of cover board. Interiors clean and crisp . Illustrations by John Sturgess and John Charlton, 54 in total. Very Good.
[Book #24044]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bennett, Arnold; Swinnerton, Frank (Introduction).
The Old Wives' Tale (2 Volumes).
Austen, John. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1941. Hardcover. First Edition. Produced in an edition of 1500 copies, this is copy #243 and signed by the artist, John Austen, at the colophon. xxx, 729 pp. 4to. Quarter green cloth spines paper coverd boards in a wallpaper motif. Considerable wear to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine. Rear board of Volume I beginning to split at gutter. Very Good.
[Book #24948]
Price: $60.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bewick, Thomas; Bewick, John.
Select Fables. With cuts, designed and engraved by Thomas and John Bewick, and Others, Previous to the Year 1784: Together with a Memoir, and a descriptive Catalogue of the works of Messrs. Bewick.
Newcastle: Printed for Emerson Charnley et al, 1820. Full-Leather. Second Issue. (6), xl, 332 pp. 8vo. Pebble-textured leather covers are ruled front, back, and spine with gilt. Five raised bands on spine, gilt titles. All edges gilt. Lovely dentelles inside and on book edges, with traces of edgewear. Whispers of shelf-wear to covers. Bright marbled eps. There are occasional traces of foxing within. Binding tight, text clean. This 1820 re-issue of the 1784 Bewick's Fables contains the exquisite wood blocks from the original. Very Good.
[Book #12018]
Price: $350.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Billings, Judith.
The Adventures of Madder: My First 5000 Years.
Tucson, AZ: Arizona Lithographers, 2008. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Signed by Author. Clean, crisp copy. Inscribed by author on title page. As New.
[Book #16958]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Boutet de Monvel, M.
Joan of Arc.
New York: The Century Co. 1926. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition. 47 pp. Obling quarto with light tan cloth covered boards with a green and gold embossed cover title with small fleur de lis decorations. Brown paper endpapers, beautiful color illustrations from the original french version, this English translation matches the text with illustrations perfectly. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good.
[Book #20904]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brautigan, Richard.
Willard and His Bowling Trophies.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. Hard Cover. First Edition. 167 pp. Subtitle: "A Perverse Mystery." Handsome dark brown cover is lettered on spine in metallic copper. Pictorial dj is unclipped. Jacket designed by Wendell Minor features a parrot on front, deep orange lettering front and spine. There is a small soiled line along lower dj flap which appears to be a damp stain. No effect on book. Book has warm brown eps. A book at the same time "brilliant, bizarre, funny, and frightening." Fine / Fine.
[Book #9922]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Broughton, Hugh.
The Works of The Great Albionean Divine, Renown'd in Many Nations For Rare Skill in Salems & Athens Tongues, And Familiar Acquaintance with All Rabbinical Learning.
London: Nath. Ekins, 1662. Full Leather. First Edition. Includes:"preface giving some accompt of the authors life and vvritings" by the editor; John Lightfoot: "A translation of Daniel"; "The sermon preached at the funerall of Mr. Hugh Broughton" by James Speght; and "A funerall poem upon the death of Mr. Hugh Brouhton [sic]" by W. Primrose. Wing B4997. [22], 423, [2], 179-323, 316-317, 326-328, 339-522, [2], 557-670, 665, 672-826, 829-840, [2], 925-970, 671-686, 685-732, [12]. Four volumes collected into one. Original binding, sewn on cords, much scuffing and wear to edges and corners. Front cover detached, blind embossed rules; pastedowns missing front and rear, folding to first page, wear and chipping to first three page edges. Clean within, age toning throughout. Good.
[Book #20724]
Price: $2,250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bruccoli, Matthew J.
John O'Hara: A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. Hardcover. First Edition. Sigend by Matthew J. Bruccoli on the title page. xv, 324 pp. 8vo. Blue cloth covered boards with silver embossed titling to cover board and spine. No dust jacket, as issued. Fine.
[Book #24833]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Burdon, Katharine Janet.
A Handbook of St. Kitts-Nevis: A Presidency of the Leeward Islands Colony.
1920: The West India Committee. Hard Cover. First Edition. 247 pp., 15 pp. advertising at rear. Blue cloth covered boards with rounded corners, title stamped in gold at base of cover board. Folding map of Basseterre from the harbor looking inland as frontispiece., four folding maps within and additional maps and photographs. Very Good.
[Book #20750]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W.
The Burgess Flower Book for Children.
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1923. Hard Cover. First Edition. Green boards with gold type and flower print applied to front cover board. Beautiful book! Good.
[Book #17094]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan.
The Works of Robert Burns with His Life by Allan Cunningham (8 Volumes).
London: James Cochrane and Co. 1834. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. From the library of Winthrop & Harriet Aldrich. Winthrop Williams Aldrich (1885-1974) was the son of Senator Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich, served as president of Chase National Bank in New York from 1930-1934 and then as chairman of the board of directors at Chase from 1934-1953. President Eisenhower appointed Aldrich as Ambassador to the Court of St. James in 1953, a position which he held until officially retiring in 1957. Aldrich was also the brother of Abby Aldrich Rockefeller, wife of John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Harriet Crocker Alexander (1888-1972) was the daughter of Charles B. Alexander and Harriet Crocker, and the granddaughter of Charles Crocker, one of the builders of the Central Pacific Railroad. First Cochrane Edition. 12mo. Green leather spines and corners with light wear and chipping. Spines have five raised bands with burgundy patch titles, gold embossed titling and decoration to spine compartments. Appropriate tartan designed paper insets on front and rear boards, dark green endpapers, green eibbon markers. Clean within. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown of each volume. Very Good.
[Book #24730]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Burton, Thomas; Goddard, Guibon; Rutt, John Towill (Editor).
Diary of Thomas Burton, Esq. Member in the Parliaments of Oliver and Richard Cromwell, from 1656-1659...With an Introduction, Containing an Account of the Parliament of 1654; from the Journal of Guibon Goddard, Esq. M.P. (4 Volumes).
London: Henry Colburn, 1828. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. 423 pp; 543 pp.; 596 pp; 550 pp. Blue three quarter leather binding, gold embossed lines at edges, marbled paper insets to front and rear cover with same paper for endpapers; spine has very minimal toning, five raised bands with gold embossed titling and four inset roses. Head of text block gilded. All volumes have light foxing at the prelims. Photographs gladly provided. Leather bindings by Bennett, NY. Very Good.
[Book #22591]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Cannell, J.C.
The Secrets of Houdini.
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1932. Hard Cover. First Edition. 279 pp. 8vo. Brown cloth covered boards with some bumping at edges. Eighth Thousand printed on title page. Advertising piece/order form inserted loose into volume indicating that the title could be ordered from H. Marshall & Co in Akron, Ohio. Browning to pastedowns front and back from age, London bookseller's small label on front pastedown. Very Good.
[Book #13226]
Price: $60.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Chamberlin, Lt. Col. Harry D.
Riding and Schooling Horses: Practical Advice on Horsemanship for the Expert and the Novice, with a Special Chapter on Jumping.
London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd. 1935. Hard Cover. First Edition. Second Printing. Dust jacket has chips and tears, soiling, in mylar cover. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, name in ink on first free endpaper. Minor foxing to fore-edge. Good / Good.
[Book #18960]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Chapman, Allen.
THE RADIO BOYS AT THE SENDING STATION.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922. Blue Cloth. Presumed First. 220 pp., plus 4 pp. book ads. Subtitle: "Or Making Good in the Wireless Room." Foreword by Jack Binns. Cover and spine are faded but lettering is bright. Edges lightly foxed. Edge-wear, particularly to spine ends and corners. Illustrated DJ, in protective book cover, is aged and has several small chips. Upper 1/4" of dj spine chipped. Book ads on DJ flaps and rear cover. Text is slightly aged. Cross reference: see our books #001303 and #001304. Near Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7515]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Christopher, Milbourne.
Houdini: The Untold Story.
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1969. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Slight soiling to cover from shelf use. An exceptional copy by an author and professional magician. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #13222]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Claridge, Laura.
Emily Post: Daughter of the Gilded Age, Mistress of American Manners.
New York: Random House, 2008. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fourth Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Brand new! Fine / Fine.
[Book #22031]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Coleridge, S.T.
HINTS TOWARDS THE FORMATION OF A MORE COMPREHENSIVE THEORY OF LIFE.
London: John Churchill, 1848. Three-Quarter Leather. First Edition. 94 pp. Edited by Seth B. Watson, M.D. Attractive binding is smooth tan calf corners and spine set off from marbled paper boards in shades of brown, ivory, blue, & red. Gilt title on spine "Theory of Life." Leather is edgeworn, rubbed at corners, and has a few "scrape" marks at upper front of spine. There is a thumbnail-size chip to the boards on edge of back, and a bit more scraping to upper back corner. Matching eps in excellent condition. Half-title reads "The Idea of Life." Editor's preface indicates that the manuscript was unfinished at the death of Coleridge. An afternote crediting another with completeing the essay is not found in this edition. The book is clean and tight within. Very Good.
[Book #10557]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cruikshank, George;.
The Comic Almanack and Diary 1852 & 1853 (Bound as One).
London: David Bogue, 1852-1853. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. Beautiful binding! 44, 63 pp. 12mo. Brown leather spine with five raised bands, gold tooling to spine with flower motif and a female dancer within compartments, marbled insets to cover boards with the same paper as endpapers. Two volumes bound as one with original covers bound in. Each volume has numerous illustrations by Cruikshank, including large four fold illustration of "The 'Bloomers' in Hyde Park, hand colored, as the frontispiece of the 1852 edition, "The Rights of Women" graces the frontispiece of the 1853 edition. Light age toning to the pages, includes postal and baking rates at rear of each almanack as well as David Bogue's catalog of publications. Very Good.
[Book #24753]
Price: $450.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Darwin, Charles; Huxley, Julian (Editor).
Authorized Edition Including: Life and Letters of Charles Darwin (I & II); The Origin of Species (I & II); The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication (I & II); The Different Forms of Flowers on Plants of the Same Species; Etc.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. Three Quarter Leather. Authorized Edition. 1897-1898. The 11 volumes consist of the following titles: Life and Letters of Charles Darwin (I & II); The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication (I & II); The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals; The Different Forms of Flowers on Plants of the Same Species; Geological Observations; Insectivorous Plants; The Origin of Species (I & II); The Power of Movement in Plants. Previous owner's signature on paste down of every volume. Light chipping to head of both volumes of "Animals and Plants Under Domestication" and "Insectivorous Plants" bumping to corners of each volume, owner stamp on title page of each volume. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good.
[Book #20169]
Price: $350.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
46.
|
|
De Musset, Alfred.
Poesies: Nouvelle Edition 1828-1833 and 1833-1852 (2 Volumes).
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre. Hardcover. First Thus. 402, 355 pp. Handsome navy leather binding triple-ruled in gilt front & back, with five raised bands on spine, gilt embellishments and titles. All edges gilt. The exceptional binding is signed by Zaehnsdorf, dated 1909. Just a whisper of edgewear. Elaborate inside dentelles set off marbled eps. Text blocks clean and tight. Text in French. Very Good.
[Book #11388]
Price: $625.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Deland, Margaret.
THE OLD GARDEN AND OTHER VERSES.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1886. Hard Cover. First Edition. 97 pp. Textured, flowered silk sets off the half-bound cover, with ivory vellum spine ruled off with gilt bands. Lower corners bumped. Spine ends creased, a trifle worn. Teg. Ink signature on ffep. A touch of age to this attractive book with its decorative head and tail pieces and decorative caps. The first edition of the author's first book. A nice copy, with cover designed by Sarah Whitman (Allen & Gullans). Very Good.
[Book #1739]
Price: $90.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Dentrecasteaux, Antoine Bruny; Rossel, M. de.
Voyage de Dentrecasteaux (Volume I).
Paris: Imperiale, 1808. Full leather. First Edition. 704 pp. Tree calf covers are edgeworn and scuffed. Front cover is completely detached; rear cover tender. Spine chipped away. Bordered with gilt dentelles on front. Marbled eps are same pattern as outer edges of book. Prelims are foxed, but otherwise the text block is fine, with some brittleness to stock, but no damage or discoloration. The called-for 32 charts tipped in at the end of this volume are all present with some foxing on each. Bruni D'Entrecasteaux as a French navigator sent out is 1791 to search for his predecessor, La Perouse, in Australia and in Tasmania. Although he did not find his quarry, his contributions were considered among the most important to early Australian atlases. All text in French. This is an important volume and is very seldom available. Good.
[Book #11182]
Price: $3,750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Donovan, Molly; Fiske, Tina; Beardsley, John; Kemp, Martin.
The Andy Goldsworthy Project.
New York: Thames & Hudson, 2010. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #22175]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Dufresne, John.
I Will Eat a Piece of the Roof and You Can Eat the Window.
Stockholm, WI: Midnight Paper Sales, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. The text was handset in Joanna with Delphian Open Titling. Three full-page, multicolor wood engravings with initial letters to open the three sections; a two-panel engraving for the title page. The book is printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. Hand-bound into boards by the Campbell-Logan Bindery. Copy #143 of 220, enclosed in a slipcase, signed by Dufresne and Schanilec. Fine.
[Book #14557]
Price: $145.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 2 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |