This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 151 - 175 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 7 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
151.
|
|
Ritts, Herb.
Africa.
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. An absolutely stunning book, both in the quality of its production and the content of its photographs. A major work by Ritts, this edition was produced in both a limited edition of 300 copies as well as hand lettered hors de commerce copies. This is one of the rarer hors de commerce copies, letter "K" and signed by Ritts on the colophon. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Unpag. 78 tritone plates. Brown cloth-covered boards with silver embossed titling to spine. No jacket as issued. Slipcase is in Fine condition and is covered in a cloth printed with Ritts' photographs front and rear. Fine.
[Book #23000]
Price: $1,500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
152.
|
|
Robbins, Dave.
Simple Magic Tricks Illustrated.
Neptune, NJ: S. S. Adams Co. n.d. Wraps. First Edition. Cover stapled at spine, clean and crisp with some scuffing. Original price printed in ink on cover, hold punched through top center of cover in order to hang on display rack. Very Good.
[Book #15473]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
153.
|
|
Rogers, E. C.
Philosophy of Mysterious Agents, Human and Mundane: Or the Dynamic Laws and Relations of Man. Embracing the Natural Philosophy of Phenomena Styled "Spiritual Manifestations."
Boston, MA: John P. Jewett and Company, 1853. Hard Cover. First Edition. Blind embossed cover design with gold titling at spine. Bumping to corners, 3/4" horizontal rip at top of front cover near spine. Scuffing to spine has also rubbed off small portions of the title. Foxing to pastedowns and end papers, previous owner's name in pencil on first free end paper. Good.
[Book #13616]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
154.
|
|
Rollin, Jean (Editor); Grand, Albert (Editor).
France Speaks! A Weekly Correspondence on Democratic France (46 Issues).
New York: 1941. Card Stock Binder. First Edition. This copy is inscribed to the daughter of Winthrop W. Aldrich in French and dated either Thursday, June 29, 1946 or Thursday, June 29, 1966, New York, on verso of the first issue's title page. The mystery is that the decade is hard to read and neither date was a Thursday; it is also inscribed to "Miss Aldrich," her maiden name. By 1966 Miss Aldrich was married with three children. Winthrop W. Aldrich was Chairman of Chase National Bank and a considerable business and social force in New York during the 1930s and 1940s. He was appointed by President Eisenhower as Ambassador to England from 1953, a role in which he served through 1957. Aldrich was the son of Rhode Island Senator Nelson W. Aldrich and the brother of Abby Aldrich Rockefeller, wife of John D. Rockefeller, Jr. The 1946 date and inscription to his daughter may make more sense given Aldrich's influence in New York and in international circles during and immediately following the war. Inscription: "To Miss Mary Aldrich so understanding of the drama of France because so American. In gratitude for her exquisite kindness and understanding that she does so well with such charm and grace given to those French people who had the privilege to have been the beneficiaries. One of the resistants." Signature indecipherable and does not come close to the name of either editor. A collection of typed, mimeographed newsletters printed recto only, collected in a card stock binder with metal tabs. A local New York publication that was produced on a somewhat weekly basis distributing information on what was occurring in France during the Nazi occupation and promoting the Free French movement in the United States. Includes news reported from France regarding the Free French movement, ongoing trials conducted by the Vichy, the Communist Movement in France during occupation. There are a number of articles on Leon Blum, three-time Prime Minister of France, socialist, and Jew who refused to leave France during the Nazi occupation. Article by Blum entitled, "Blum Answers His Accusers" in the February 20, 1942, issue. Blum was put on trial at the Riom Trial on which there are two reports. The Germans canceled the trial and Blum spent time in the concentration camps at Buchenwald and Dachau and was freed by Allied troops in 1945. Also occasional poems, one by Jean Rollin in French. Issue #21 from February 2, 1942, reprints a letter from the Vichy to local administrators requesting compliance with the "regulations edicted against the Jews." Chilling. France Speaks! appears to have ceased publication with Vol. 1, Number 51 on June 5, 1943. No subsequent issues found. A search of OCLS also reveals only five physical copies in institutional holdings, one microfilmed version, and one digital. This is a collection of issues 1-51 with five (5) missing, numbers 4, 8, 12, 14, and 15. We are happy to provide a full listing of issues and pages per issue along with highlighted articles upon request. Very Good.
[Book #24016]
Price: $3,500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
155.
|
|
Rostenberg, Leona and Stern, Madeleine.
From Revolution to Revolution: Perspectives on Publishing & Bookselling.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 2002. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #16234]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
156.
|
|
Rostenberg, Leona and Stern, Madeleine.
Old Books in the Old World: Reminiscences of Book Buying Abroad.
New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. One of 350 numbered and signed copies in its cloth-covered slipcase, still sealed in the original plastic wrap. Fine / fine.
[Book #16118]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
157.
|
|
Rothschild, Robert.
Two Brides for Apollo: The Life of Samuel Williams, 1743-1817.
Lincoln, NE: iUniverse, 2009. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. As New / As New.
[Book #18716]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
158.
|
|
Russo, Richard.
Mohawk.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing of First Hardcover Edition. True First of this book was the Vintage Contemporaries paperback edition published in 1986. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19083]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
159.
|
|
Russo, Richard.
The Whore's Child and Other Stories.
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Signed by Author on title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #15868]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
160.
|
|
Sabran, G.
La Cabane a Zozo.
Paris: Editions G.P. 1951. Hard Cover. First Edition. Printed pictorial cover with glassine original dust jacket. Text block attached to covers by staples to endpapers, which are lose. Wonderfull 4 color illustrations & story in French. Good / Good.
[Book #14965]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
161.
|
|
Sadleir, Michael.
The Evolution of Publishers' Binding Styles 1770-1900.
London: Constable & Co. Ltd. 1930. Hardcover. First Edition. Published in an edition of 500 copies. x, 95, [1] pp. 8vo. 12 collotype plates for illustration. Quarter vellum with paper covered boards. Light scuffing and wear to boards at edges, bumping to corners. Light foxing to endpapers. Very Good.
[Book #24831]
Price: $200.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
162.
|
|
Salzmann, Christian Gotthilf; Wollstonecraft, Mary (Translator).
Elements of Morality for the Use of Children; With an Introductory Addess to Parents.
Blake, William. London: Printed by J. Crowder, for J. Johnson, 1799. Full Leather. Fourth Edition. Opinions vary on the number of plates actually complete by William Blake, some say 45 plates of the 51 were his. A description from a previous bookseller in this set indicates 16 plates completed by Blake: #2, 5, 6, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15, 26, 32, 36, 37, 39, 41, 47, & 49. Originally published by Salzmann in 1782 in Germany as "Moralisches Elementarbuch" Wollstonecraft started this book as a translation excercise, then realized its benefit as a way to teach morality in English speaking countries. Wollstonecraft published the first English edition in 1790. xxxii, 168, 190, [1] binder notes for plate placement, 200 pp. 12mo. 51 plates, Vol. 1: frontispiece and 15 plates; Vol. 2: 17 plates; Vol. 3: 18 plates. Full brown leather bindings with five raised bands to spine, gold embossed patch title and patch title for volume number on each volume. Light scuffing to boards, all volumes have tight hinges and are in remarkable shape. Simple gold border of small circles and lines to front and rear boards. Marbled endpapers, light toning and occasional foxing to each volume. Includes instruction to binder in Volume 1. Very Good.
[Book #24830]
Price: $2,750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
163.
|
|
Schanilec, Gaylord.
Farmers.
Schanilec, Gaylord. Stockholm, WI: Midnight Paper Sales, 1989. Full Leather. First Edition. From the colophon, "The type is Eric Gills' Joanna and was set in composition at the Los Angeles Type Foundry. The wood engravings are by Gaylord Schanilec and were cut in end-grain maple blocks made by Jim Reynolds." Includes a complete folio set of prints in a separate, labeled folder. Inscribed by Schanilec in 1990 to previous owner on verso of second free endpaper. A stunning early masterpiece by Schanilec. 4to. Terracotta Full Leather binding with Gaylord Schanilec's monogram impressed in front cover. Custom clamshell box. Designed and hand printed by Gaylord Schanilec in an addition of 174 numbered and 26 lettered copies. This is copy "S" of the 26 lettered copies which were bound in full leather and contained in a beige cloth clamshell box with a leather patch title, minor smudge at bottom of spine. Fine.
[Book #18446]
Price: $3,000.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
164.
|
|
Schulberg, Budd.
The Harder They Fall.
New York, NY: Random House, 1947. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Small creases at edges of dust jacket, NOT price clipped, in mylar cover. Lower right front cover board corner has a compression bump, clean and crisp within. Basis for the 1956 movie of the same name with the screenplay by Philip Yordan. Humphrey Bogart's last film. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #18290]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
165.
|
|
Seaverns, Adelaide S.
Thoughts for the Thoughtful.
New York, NY: Eaton & Mains, 1893. Hard Cover. First Edition. Burgundy cloth covered boards, gold titling to boards and spine, minor bumping to corners. Gift inscription in ink on second free endpaper. Clean wtihin. Good.
[Book #18873]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
166.
|
|
Shakespeare, William; Vendler, Helen.
Shakespeare's Sonnets.
San Francisco, CA: The Arion Press, 1988. Quarter Leather. First Edition. Signed By Editor. 154 pp. Bound in brown quarter leather with a brocade cloth to covers and a lightly rounded spine, titled in gold on spine with a Fine slipcase covered in dark brown paper used for edition endpapers, the same brocade for foot, head, and sides, with a paper label pasted at spine, the head and foot of the opening of the slipcase are rounded and covered in leather and replicate the curve of the spine. An exquisite production. Hand-set in Bulmer and Stylescript type, printed on Hahnemuhle linen paper. 226 copies were produced, 200 numbered and 26 lettered hors de commerce. The fifty-third publication of the Arion Press. The eight page prospectus and original invoice are laid in. Fine.
[Book #20913]
Price: $1,600.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
167.
|
|
Shakespeare, William.
The Works of Shakespeare (12 Volumes).
London: R. Crowder, C. Ware, and T. Payne, 1772. Leather. As. 12 Volume Set. Subtitle, "Collated With the Oldest Copies, and Corrected: with Notes, Explanatory and Critical: by Mr. Theobald." Spines have five raised bands with blind-stamped gilt rules and a pasted-on, crimson leather title block with blind-stamped gilt lettering and rules. The gilt is somewhat worn and faded and the title blocks have darkened. All volumes are aged, soiled and shelf-worn. Spine ends and corners are worn, chipped, cracked and/or frayed to the boards to varying degrees. Hinges are cracked and/or split to varying degrees. Vol. I, front cover is detached and a small section (about the size of a dime) is worn to the boards. Front paste-down paper is missing. Beginning with Vol. II, all volumes have a bookplate with a coat of arms and "H. Holland Edwards, Pennant Ereithlyn, North Wales" on front paste-downs. Presumably, these volumes were part of the library of the Rev. Howell Holland Edwards, Rector of the Second Portion of Waddesdon from 1794-1798 or '99. Another volume from his library (a bound volume of The Old Bailey Reports, previously belonging to Narcissus Luttrell) has found its way into the Harvard Law Library. The bookplate has ghosted onto the ffep in all volumes where it is present. Rear cover has a small section (about the size of a dime) worn to the boards. Vol. VII front cover is lose, rear cover is detached. Laid paper interiors are somewhat aged, but only very occasionally foxed. This is an extremely old and very rare set! Very Good.
[Book #4958]
Price: $750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
168.
|
|
Shaw, Henry.
Dresses and Decorations of the Middle Ages From the Seventh to the Seventeenth Century (2 Volumes).
London: William Pickering, 1843. Quarter-Leather. First Edition. Red quarter-leather bindings with raised bands, gold titling to spine, marbled cover boards. Slight darkening to spines from sunning, but even and consisent on each volume. Top head of foredge gilded. Interior has numerous illustrations, almost all hand-colord. Volume 1 includes a hand illuminated title page that precedes the regular title page. Volumes contained in custom slipcase made by bookseller's in-house bindery. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good.
[Book #17668]
Price: $1,500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
169.
|
|
Shaw, Irwin.
Paris Magnum: Photographs 1935-1981.
New York, NY: Aperture, 1981. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. Very minor sunning to dust jacket spine. Inscribed by Irwin Shaw to previous owner on first free endpaper. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #18105]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
170.
|
|
Shirley, Paul.
Right Hand Culture for Violin, Viola and Other Cello Players.
New York, NY: Carl Fischer, Inc. 1917. Printed Wraps. As. 6th Edition. Clean, crisp copy. Fine.
[Book #15882]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
171.
|
|
Sidney, Margaret.
Phronsie Pepper: The Last of the "Five Little Peppers"
McDermott, Jessie. Boston, MA: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1897. Hardcover. First Edition. ix, 437 pp. 12mo. Beautiful publisher's binding with the Five Little Peppers depicted, four on cover, one on spine. Green cloth background with red and gold embossed illustration. Light scuffing to covers, bumping to corners, gold still bright. Clean within. Very Good.
[Book #25061]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
172.
|
|
Smith, Samuel Francis et al.
PRAYERS FOR CHILDREN.
New York: Artists & Writers Guild, Inc. 1943. Hardcover. First Edition. Fifth Printing. 41 pp. Color, b/w ills. An amazingly fine copy of Little Golden Book #5, complete with pristine dj, right down to an unclipped dj (25 cents) with an exhortation on the back flap to buy U.S. war savings stamps and bonds. Front cover has picture of children kneeling in prayer, framed in a purple design, navy backstrip. Dj is an exact replica of the book cover, with a tiny chip at upper front corner. Includes four prayers for wartime: The Four Freedoms and Till the Victory Is Ours. Lovely ills. Fine / Fine.
[Book #11998]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
173.
|
|
Sotheby's.
Important Early Chinese Ceramics, Archaic Bronzes, Sculpture, Silver and Lacquer from the Works of Art Collection of the British Rail Pension Fund (London: Tuesday 12th December 1989).
London: Sotheby's, 1989. Hardcover. Unpag. 97 Color Plates. Auction catalogue. Green cloth-covered boards with silver lettering. Small abrasion on foot of rear cover near spine. Blind embossed library stamp on title page, no other library markings. Gold ribbon page marker slightly fray on bottom edge. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Crisp, clean copy. Very good / very good.
[Book #24341]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
174.
|
|
Spenser, Edmund.
The Poetical Works of Edmund Spenser in Eight Volumes (4 Volumes Bound).
London: 1787. Leather. 502, 522, 511,482 pp. B/w frontis portrait. Each vol. has b/w title page vignette. Subtitle to Vol. 1: "From the text of Mr. Upton, etc. With the life of the author......Printed under the direction of J. Bell, British Library, Strand, Bookseller to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales." Brown calf covers have inside gilt dentelles, gilt bands and star design on spine with title blocks in red leather on spine. All volumes show some wear at hinges, but in no case is binding compromised. All have lightly bumped corners. Each has a bookplate pasted in fep which has ghosted a bit to ffep. The armorial bookplates belonged to John Goodford. Vol. 1 has penciled bookseller's notes on fep. The title page to each volume (two per book) states "Bell's Edition, The Poets of Great Britain Complete from Chaucer to Churchill...(over an illustration)...Spencer Vol. **"...(and a caption to the illus.) A beautiful, clean, tight, only lightly aged set. Very Good Plus.
[Book #5427]
Price: $750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
175.
|
|
Sports Illustrated.
Sports Illustrated: August 16, 1954 (First Issue); Sports Illustrated, August 15, 1955 (Anniversary Issue).
New York: Sports Illustrated, 1954. Printed Wraps. First Edition. Premier issue of Sports Illustrated, August 16, 1954 and the 1 year Anniversary Issue of August 15, 1955. Both issues are in exceptional condition for magazines of this age. Inaugural issue also includes the tri-fold set of baseball cards that were often removed from this issue and used to illustrate articles that flank it on bubblegum and baseball. The August 15, 1955 issue has the previous owner's delivery label pasted to the lower left corner of the front panel. Light rusting to the stapels of each issue, minimal wear at edges. Extremely rare and important piece of sports memorabilia as a set with the baseball cards intact in the first issue. Fine.
[Book #22928]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 7 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |