This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 126 - 150 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 6 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
126.
|
|
National Garden Association.
The Garden Library (6 Volumes).
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc. 1928. Hard Cover. First Edition. Set includes: The Vegetable Garden by Adolph Kruhm and I. D. Bennett; Flower Growing by Leonard Barron; House Plants by Parker T. Barnes; Planning Your Garden by W. S. Rogers; Roses and How To Grow Them by J. Horace McFarland; Lawnmaking by Leonard Barron. All dust jackets have chipping and wear at edges, sunning to spine. "Lawnmaking" volume has 1" tear along spine at foot; "Flower Growing" has loss at top of spine at front panel of dust jacket. Clean within. Very Good / good.
[Book #18816]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Nekrasov, N.A.
FROST, RED NOSE.
Soviet Union: 1949. Blue Cloth. First Edition. 76 pp. Illustrations by the Stalin Prize Laureate, Academiaean, Painting and Art. Front cover has blind-stamped border rules and a blue leather, pasted-on, title block, in Russian, with decorative borders. Spine has blind-stamped, bright gilt decorations. Covers and spine are slightly aged, soiled and/or stained. Spine ends and corners are bumped. Illustrated endpapers. Full-page, full-color frontis illustration of a man hunting with his dog. Judging by the illustrations and layout, this volume may contain three short stories, possibly written in verse. Text augmented by several full-page, full-color illustrations of scenes from peasant life. Interior is very slightly aged, but clean, crisp and tight. All text in Russian. Cross reference: see our books #005967, 005968 and 005969. Very Good.
[Book #5966]
Price: $500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
128.
|
|
Oliver, Sandra L.
Saltwater Foodways: New Englanders and Their Food, at Sea and Ashore in the Nineteenth Century.
Mystic, CT: Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc. 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. Inscribed by author. Exceptional Book! Fine / Fine.
[Book #12987]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Oliver, Sandra L.
Saltwater Foodways: New Englanders and Their Food, at Sea and Ashore in the Nineteenth Century.
Mystic, CT: Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc. 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. Inscribed by author on title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #21874]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
130.
|
|
Opper, F. [Frederick Burr].
Happy Hooligan and his Brother Gloomy Gus, A Series of Comic Pictures.
Opper, F. [Frederick Burr]. New York: New York American and Journal, 1902. Stiff boards. First Edition. Unpag. Oblong elephant folio. Heavy card covers with green cloth spine. Cover sports a large Happy Hooligan illustration in all his goofy glory. Light surface staining at edges of cover to right side. Interior clean and crisp with vibrant color images, no tears. An absolutely fabulous copy of an early comic strip masterpiece that is rarely found in any condition. Very good.
[Book #24345]
Price: $1,000.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Oravez, David L.
Woodcut: Step-by-Step Lessons in Designing, Cutting, and Printing the Woodblock.
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1992. Soft Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Appears unread. Very light shelf wear. Inside text is crisp and clean. Very Good.
[Book #18882]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Pasakarnis, Andrew.
In Search of the Rainbow.
Self Published, 2009. Trade Paperback. First Edition. First Printing. Clean crisp copy. As New.
[Book #19716]
Price: $19.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
133.
|
|
Patrick, Deval.
A Reason to Believe: Lessons from an Improbable Life.
New York: Broadway Books, 2011. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Signed boldly by the sitting Governor of Massachusetts on the title page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #22865]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Percy, Benjamin.
The Wilding.
Minneapolis, MN: Graywolf Press, 2010. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy with dust jacket in mylar cover. Signed boldly by author on title page. In custom black paper covered dust jacket spine design replicated in white at spine of slipcase, author's facsimile signature in white on cover panel. Signed by author on title page. Inteview with author by Powells is laid in. Fine / Fine.
[Book #21929]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
135.
|
|
Petterson, Per.
I Curse the River of Time.
Minneapolis, MN: Graywolf Press, 2010. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in custom black cloth slipcase with author's signature reproduced in white on front panel. Part of Powell's Books INDIEspensable program, signed by author on a tipped in page. Fine / Fine.
[Book #21615]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
136.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden.
My Shrubs.
London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1915. Hardcover. First Edition. 132, [4] ads. 4to. Book is in a protective book cover. Front cover and spine have bright, stamped gilt lettering and decorations. Edge-wear, particularly to spine ends. Corners are bumped and worn. Front hinge is beginning to start. Previous owner's name, in pencil, on first free endpaper. Fifty, full-page, black & white photos. Text is slightly aged, but clean. Very Good.
[Book #1314]
Price: $85.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
137.
|
|
Pope, Alexander.
The Works of Alexander Pope, Efq. In Ten Volumes Complete. With His Last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements. (10 Volumes).
London: Printed for A. Millar; J. and R. Tonson; H. Lintot; and C. Bathurst, 1757. Full Leather. First Edition. Illustrated with a number of fine copperplate engravings. Full calf with gilt border rules, gilt spine with red patch titles. Shelf wear, light chipping to edges of cover boards, minor losses to some labels, five raised bands on each volume. A very nice, complete set. Photographs gladly provided. Good.
[Book #23084]
Price: $700.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Pound, Ezra.
CONFUCIAN ANALECTS.
London: Peter Owen Limited, 1956. Hard Cover. First Edition. First English Edition. 135 pp. Purple lettering on spine. Unclipped dj is a mustard-yellow shade with purple lettering on spine, purple title blocks on front. Dj has slightest of creases at lower edge of front and at head of spine. Binding tight and clean, overall contents are minimally aged. Gallup A65b. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7720]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
139.
|
|
Queeny, Edgar M.
Prairie Wings: Pen and Camera Flight Studies.
New York, NY: Ducks Unlimited, Inc. 1946. Hard Cover. First Edition. Slight scuffing to cover boards, bumping to corners from shelf wear. Gift inscription to previous owner's name ink on first free end paper. Photo-illustrated endpapers, clean and crisp within. Very Good.
[Book #17335]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Quiz [Combe, William].
The Grand Master, or Adventures of Qui Hi? in Hindostan, A Hudibrastic Poem in Eight Cantos.
Rowlandson, Thomas. London: Thomas Tegg, 1816. Full Leather. First Edition. A satirical look at British rule in India. x, 1-74, 73-252 pp. 8vo. Page 30 content reproduced on p. 32. pp 73-74 numbers repeated, no duplication of content. Does not lack cancel leaf C8 or contain errata slip, which is common in others. Green leather boards with five raised bands at spine, double gold ruled border to front and rear board. Chipping and wear to board edges, hinges front and rear. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers with elaborate gold dentelle decoration to front and rear pastedowns. Folding frontispiece illustration clean and bright, folding tissue intact with numerous creases. In addition to the frontispiece illustration and title page, both hand colored, there are 26 additional plates, 1 sepia (p. 193), 25 hand colored. Small tear paper repair on p. v, lower right, repaired tear at border of plate opposite p. 71, missing piece replaced at top of p. 251 but does not affect text. Light age toning to pages, quite clean. Very Good.
[Book #25220]
Price: $900.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Ravines, Eudocio.
The Yenan Way.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Tan Cloth. First Edition. 319 pp. Subtitle(s) on dj: "The Kremlin's Penetration of South America" and "My Twenty Years with the Great Lie." Tan cover has red and black accents front and spine. Spine is a bit foxed. Unclipped dj is yellow w/photo ills, red lettering. Spine sunned, back lightly soiled. Bookplate pasted down on fep. Feps lightly sunned. Blurb states, "The author of this book was until quite recently the Comintern's white hope for Latin America." Taped to the front dj flap is a gift card from Mrs. Woodrow Wilson -- an ink note on engraved card. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7141]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Reid-Girardot, Marion.
RED EAGLE OF THE MEDICINE WAY.
Boston: Cornhill Publishing Co. 1922. Maroon Striated Cloth. First Edition. 308 pp. Bright gilt on front and spine. Slight creases at spine ends are the only signs of wear on this remarkable copy. In full-color signed pictorial dj with white spine and back. Unclipped dj has black lettering. Dj is water-marked along back flap edge. Amazing condition for an 80-year-old book! Novel of the early West. Fine / Near Fine.
[Book #7874]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Ritts, Herb.
Africa.
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. An absolutely stunning book, both in the quality of its production and the content of its photographs. A major work by Ritts, this edition was produced in both a limited edition of 300 copies as well as hand lettered hors de commerce copies. This is one of the rarer hors de commerce copies, letter "K" and signed by Ritts on the colophon. Printed by the Stinehour Press. Unpag. 78 tritone plates. Brown cloth-covered boards with silver embossed titling to spine. No jacket as issued. Slipcase is in Fine condition and is covered in a cloth printed with Ritts' photographs front and rear. Fine.
[Book #23000]
Price: $1,500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
144.
|
|
Rochambeau, Comte Jean B.D. De Vimeur.
Memoires Militaires, Historiques et Politiques (2 Volumes).
Paris: Chez Pillet Aine, 1824. Half Leather. Second Edition. 437, 395 pp. Subtitle: "Ancien Marechal de France, et Grand-Officier de la Legion-d'Honor."Navy marbled boards backed with navy leather spines. Raised bands on spines, gilt embellishment, and gilt titles. Spines are a bit worn at ends - Book 2 more so than first vol. All corners are threadbare, and all edges have some rubbing. Book edges lightly soiled. Gray/white marble-patterned eps each have an armorial bookplate on front paste-down indicating they are "from the estate of William P. Sheffield." Sheffield, an attorney from Block Island, R.I., served in the State and Federal Houses of Representatives and filled a term in the U.S. Senate in 1884-85. There are a few penciled notations on first fly. Both volumes are tight, with occasional foxing and some light soil. Rochambeau was sent with the French troops to assist the American forces during the Revolutionary War. A rare set of historically important books. In French language. Very Good.
[Book #9364]
Price: $1,500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
145.
|
|
Rollin, Jean (Editor); Grand, Albert (Editor).
France Speaks! A Weekly Correspondence on Democratic France (46 Issues).
New York: 1941. Card Stock Binder. First Edition. This copy is inscribed to the daughter of Winthrop W. Aldrich in French and dated either Thursday, June 29, 1946 or Thursday, June 29, 1966, New York, on verso of the first issue's title page. The mystery is that the decade is hard to read and neither date was a Thursday; it is also inscribed to "Miss Aldrich," her maiden name. By 1966 Miss Aldrich was married with three children. Winthrop W. Aldrich was Chairman of Chase National Bank and a considerable business and social force in New York during the 1930s and 1940s. He was appointed by President Eisenhower as Ambassador to England from 1953, a role in which he served through 1957. Aldrich was the son of Rhode Island Senator Nelson W. Aldrich and the brother of Abby Aldrich Rockefeller, wife of John D. Rockefeller, Jr. The 1946 date and inscription to his daughter may make more sense given Aldrich's influence in New York and in international circles during and immediately following the war. Inscription: "To Miss Mary Aldrich so understanding of the drama of France because so American. In gratitude for her exquisite kindness and understanding that she does so well with such charm and grace given to those French people who had the privilege to have been the beneficiaries. One of the resistants." Signature indecipherable and does not come close to the name of either editor. A collection of typed, mimeographed newsletters printed recto only, collected in a card stock binder with metal tabs. A local New York publication that was produced on a somewhat weekly basis distributing information on what was occurring in France during the Nazi occupation and promoting the Free French movement in the United States. Includes news reported from France regarding the Free French movement, ongoing trials conducted by the Vichy, the Communist Movement in France during occupation. There are a number of articles on Leon Blum, three-time Prime Minister of France, socialist, and Jew who refused to leave France during the Nazi occupation. Article by Blum entitled, "Blum Answers His Accusers" in the February 20, 1942, issue. Blum was put on trial at the Riom Trial on which there are two reports. The Germans canceled the trial and Blum spent time in the concentration camps at Buchenwald and Dachau and was freed by Allied troops in 1945. Also occasional poems, one by Jean Rollin in French. Issue #21 from February 2, 1942, reprints a letter from the Vichy to local administrators requesting compliance with the "regulations edicted against the Jews." Chilling. France Speaks! appears to have ceased publication with Vol. 1, Number 51 on June 5, 1943. No subsequent issues found. A search of OCLS also reveals only five physical copies in institutional holdings, one microfilmed version, and one digital. This is a collection of issues 1-51 with five (5) missing, numbers 4, 8, 12, 14, and 15. We are happy to provide a full listing of issues and pages per issue along with highlighted articles upon request. Very Good.
[Book #24016]
Price: $3,500.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
146.
|
|
Rothschild, Robert.
Two Brides for Apollo: The Life of Samuel Williams, 1743-1817.
Lincoln, NE: iUniverse, 2009. Hard Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. As New / As New.
[Book #18716]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
147.
|
|
Rowling, J. K.
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix.
London: Bloomsbury, 2003. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing of this edition of the fifth book in the series. This dust jacket is the "adult version" with the gold phoenix design and darker colors than the first UK edition in bold primary colors marketed for a younger audience; in mylar cover. Signed by J. K. Rowling on title page. Cover illustration by Michael Wildsmith. Photographs gladly provided. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19554]
Price: $1,300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
148.
|
|
Ruskin, John.
ILLUSTRATED CABINET EDITION (10 Volumes).
Boston, Massachusetts: Dana Estes & Company. Green Cloth. Illustrated Cabinet Edition. 10-volume set. Matching green cloth bindings have "J Ruskin" written in blind-stamped bright gilt on the front cover. Spines have bright gilt, blind-stamped, lettering and decorations. Covers and spines are slightly aged, shelf- and edge-worn to varying degrees. Spine ends and corners are only slightly bumped and rubbed. T.e.g. Set consists of the following titles (in no particular order): 1) (this volume, only, is inscribed in pencil, and dated Christmas 1904) Mornings in Florence; Time and Tide; The Art of England; Notes on the Construction of Sheepfolds, 419 pp.; 2) St. Mark's Rest; Lectures on Art; The Elements of Perspective, 413 pp.; 3) The Two Paths; Love's Meinie; Michael Angelo and Tintoret; Val d'Arno; The Pleasures of England, 432 pp.; 4) Arrows of the Chace, Being a Collection of Scattered Letters Published Chiefly in the Daily Newspapers, 1840-1880, 416 pp., including Index; 5) The Ethics of the Dust; Fiction, Fair and Foul; The Elements of Drawing, 413 pp.; 6) The Laws of Fesole; A Joy Forever; Our Fathers Have Told Us; Inaugural Address, 435 pp., plus b/w frontis entitled, St. Mary; 7) The Poetry of Architecture; Poems; Giotto and His Works in Padua, 389, plus frontis engraving by Galahan entitled, "The Old Water Wheel"; 8) Prosperina; Ariadne Florentina, 407 pp., including Appendix, plus b/w frontis entitled, "Blossoming -- And Stricken in Days. Common Heath. (Ling.)" and several other b/w botanical plates; 9) Sesame and Lilies; Unto This Last; The Queen of the Air; The Storm Cloud of the Nineteenth Century, 434 pp., including Index and 10) The Crown of Wild Olive; Munera Pulveris; Pre-Raphaelitism; Aratra Pentelici, etc., 458 pp., plus 16 plates. Text, on laid paper, is clean, crisp and tight. An attractive, and extremely scarce, set. Very Good.
[Book #6127]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
149.
|
|
Ruskin, John.
Ruskin's Works (13 Volumes).
New York: Clarke, Given & Hooper, n.d. Hardcover. As. Late 19th century. 8vo. Red cloth covered boards with gold embossed titling to spine. Light wear to head and foot of spines, top edge of text block gilded. Light age toning to endpapers. An attractive, complete set profusely illustrated by Ruskin. Very Good.
[Book #24670]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
150.
|
|
Ruskin, John; Cook, E. T. (Editor); Wedderburn, Alexander (Editor).
The King of the Golden River.
Philadelpha, PA: J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1932. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition. 48 pp. 4 color plates, b/w text ills. Front cover has pasted-on label with two drawings flanking the title, lettering in dark green. Covers are worn at corners, bumped. Spine sunned. A green and white checkerboard pattern of the King decorates the eps. Red lettering on half-title and mixed with black on t.p. There is a Christmas gift inscr. on half-title. The magic-touched pen and brushes of Arthur Rackham turn another tale into an entrancing book for all ages. Very Good.
[Book #9778]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 6 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |