This catalogue of items constitutes some 300 of our more interesting books and is updated every week.
|
|
| Showing: 101 - 125 (of 200) |
|
|
|
Page 5 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
101.
|
|
Kane, Elisha Kent.
The U. S. Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin: A Personal Narrative.
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1854. Hard Cover. First Edition. Dark brown cloth covered boards with blind embossed border design on front and rear covers, gold embossed seafaring illustration on front board. Gold titling to spine with seafaring illustration, both have faded slightly from sunning and use. Yellow paper endsheets, a 2" x 3-7/8" section has been cut out of the upper right corner of the first free endpaper. Illustrated throughout, frontispiece illustration and tissue guard clean. Illustrated throughout, with 12 plates and 3 maps, one of which folds out. Very Good.
[Book #19002]
Price: $150.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Kapnaukhova, I.
RUSSIAN BOGATYRS (Epic Heroes).
Soviet Union: 1949. Cloth and Paper Board. First Edition. 134 pp. Burgundy cloth spine has copper lettering and decorations. Front cover has an illustration of two fighting warriors on horseback. Rear cover has an illustration of a shield, battle axe, sword and three arrows. Covers are slightly aged, shelf- and edge-worn. Corners are bumped and worn to the boards. Full-page, full-color frontis illustration of a warrior on horseback. Text, in Russian, is augmented by numerous, often full-page, b/w illustrations of heroes locked in mortal combat with dragons, giants, mythical creatures, the Mongol hordes and each other. There are also illustrations of beautiful damsels watching from their tower as the Vikings sail into view or being rescued after capture by the Mongol hordes. Interior is almost as new. During the Stalin era, illustrating children's books provided artists with more freedom of expression than they would have otherwise enjoyed. Cross reference: see our books #005966, 005968 and 005969. Very Good.
[Book #5967]
Price: $275.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
103.
|
|
Kenner, Hugh and Eva Hesse, Editors.
PAIDEUMA. A JOURNAL DEVOTED TO EZRA POUND SCHOLARSHIP.
Orono, Maine: University of Maine, 1974. Soft Cover. Presumed First. 292 pp. Vol. 3, No. 2. Front cover has title and dragon design in bright red. Contents are crisp and clean, with little or no wear evident. From a reviewer: "PAIDEUMA...is truly indispensable for anyone seriously interested in Pound's work." Contains excerpts mentioning Pound from Allen Ginsberg's forthcoming book. Very Good.
[Book #7993]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
104.
|
|
Kizer, Carolyn.
THE UNGRATEFUL GARDEN.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1961. Black Cloth. First Edition. 84 pp. Cover lettered on spine in metallic red. Only an occasional speck of white mars the black boards. Pink dj is clipped. White lettering front & spine, with black flower design on front. Dj spine is sunned to tan. Author bio on back cover of dj. Kizer's first published book, was No. 20 in the Indiana University Poetry Series. An excellent copy. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #10476]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Kjelsberg, Arne.
On Book Collecting.
St. Paul, MN: The Ampersand Club, 2005. Soft Cover. First Trade. 44 pp. Frontisportrait. Gray cloth over boards with mounted paper title label on spine and front cover. Set in Bembo type and printed on Zerkall paper by Gaylord Schanilec. From an edition of 626, this is one of 500 copies from the trade edition. Fine.
[Book #14559]
Price: $75.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
106.
|
|
Krashes, Laurence S.
Harry Winston: The Ultimate Jeweler.
New York: Harry Winston, 1984. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. 206 pp. Dust jacket has light scuffing, price clipped and now in mylar cover. Blue cloth covered boards with Harry Winston's signature embossed inbold on front board, gold titling to spine, very small strip of sunning along head and foot of cover boards, clean and crisp within. Lengthly inscription in blue marker by author on half-title page. An extremely rare book on the iconic jeweler to the stars. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #20789]
Price: $250.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Lane, Julie.
The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus.
Acton, MA: Tapestry Press, 1995. Hard Cover. As. Clean and crisp, never read. Small chip at base of dust jacket on front panel at spine. Keepsake Edition. As New / Very Good.
[Book #13937]
Price: $28.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
108.
|
|
Larsen, Reif.
The Selected Works of T. S. Spivet.
New York, NY: The Penguin Press, 2009. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing of Author's first work of fiction. Clean, crisp copy that appears to have been opened once for author to sign on title page. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19009]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
109.
|
|
Lawrence, D. H.
Studies in Classic American Literature.
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1923. Hard Cover. First Edition. 264 pp. Dust Jacket has a bold typographic design in red and black,was once white but has darkened with age, especially along the spine from sunning; loss at top and bottom of spine, upper edge of front and rear panel, minor soiling and now in mylar cover. Blue cloth-covered boards with soiling at edges, upper left corner of spine discolored from sunning do to missing part of dust jacket, fading to gold titling at cover and spine, Slight age toning to pages due to quality of paper, previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good / Good.
[Book #19750]
Price: $450.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
110.
|
|
Lewis, David Levering.
W. E. B. Du Bois: Biography of Race, 1868-1919; W. E. B. Du Bois: The Fight for Equality and the American Century, 1919-1963 (2 Volumes).
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1993. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author. First Printing. Volume I, 735 pp; Volume II, 715 pp. Clean, crisp copies with dust jackets in mylar covers. Lewis' extensive biography of civil rights leader W. E. B. Du Bois. Inscribed by author to previous owner on the title page. Levering Lewis won the 1994 & 2001 Pulitzer Prize for Biography with this work. Rare together and signed! Fine / Fine.
[Book #23200]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
111.
|
|
Lisle, Laurie.
Four Tenths of an Acre: Reflections on a Gardening Life.
New York, NY: Random House, 2005. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. Fine / Fine.
[Book #16220]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
112.
|
|
Little, Carl.
Karl Schrag: A Retrospective Exhibition.
Rockland, ME: Farnsworth Art Museum, 1992. Soft Cover. First Edition. Clean, crisp copy. Fine.
[Book #18954]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
113.
|
|
London, Jack.
Overland Monthly 1899 (2 Volumes).
San Francisco: Overland Monthly Publishing Company, 1899. Three Quarter Leather. First Edition. First appearance in print of the following Jack London tales: "To the Man on the Trail (A Klondike Christmas)," "The White Silence (Another Story of Malemute Kid)," "The Son of the Wolf (Third of the 'Malemute Kid' Stories)," "The Men of Forty-Mile ('Malemute Kid' Deals with a Duel)," "In a Far Country," "The Priestly Prerogative (Sixth of the 'Malemute Kid' Stories)," "The Wife of a King" and "The Wisdom of the Trail." "The Wife of a King" later became part of London's first book, "The Son of the Wolf." Extremely rare! viii, 570, vii, 568 pp. 8vo. 2 volume bound set of the Overland Monthly January-June (Volume XXXIII--Second Series) and July-December (Volume XXXIV--Second Series), 1899. Binding is 3/4 tan leather over marbled boards. Spines have slightly worn and faded black lettering. Bindings aged, soiled and worn. Leather spine and corners are scuffed. Hinges starting. Green speckled page edges are slightly aged and/or soiled. Interiors are aged but clean, crisp and tight. Very Good.
[Book #7363]
Price: $3,000.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
114.
|
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow With Biographical and Critical Notes (6 Volumes).
Boston: Houghton Mifflin/The Riverside Press, 1901. Three Quarter Leather. As. 8vo. Titles included: Vol.1 Voices of the Night, etc.; Vol.2 Evangeline, Hiawatha & Miles Standish; Vol.3 Birds of Passage, etc.; Vol.4 Tales of a Wayside Inn; Vol.5 Christus A Mystery; Vol.6 Maccabaeus Michael Angelo, etc. Red leather spine with five raised bands, elaborate gold tooling of flowers in compartments. Marbled paper insets to cover boards, matching marble paper endpapers. Light scuffing to covers, minor chipping along hinges, beautiful bindings nonetheless. Very Good.
[Book #24203]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
115.
|
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
THE SONG OF HIAWATHA.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855. Brown Cloth. First Edition. First Printing. 316 pp. Brown cover stamped in blind with rules, corner embellishments, and center decoration both front and back. Gold embossed title on spine. Spine chipped a bit at both ends. Pale yellow endpapers lightly foxed. Small bookstore label on front pastedown, previous owner's name in pencil on first free endpaper. Title page has a purple stamp of a previous owner, which has marked the opposite leaf. After rear free end paper is inserted the 12-page list of new books from Ticknor and Fields, dated November 1855. Text block clean and tight. This copy is a first issue of the first printing, meeting the 7 criteria listed in BAL 12112. The letter "n" is not present on p.279, line 5 up. Very Good.
[Book #10815]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
116.
|
|
Lowe, E.J.
A Natural History of British Grasses.
Covent Garden: Bell and Daldy, 1871. Hard Cover. As. First Bell and Daldy Edition, originally published by Groombridge in 1858. vi, 245, [1], 8 ads. 4to. 74 "finely coloured plates." Green cover has stamped design, gilt grass on front, gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped; edges & hinges worn, as are top & bottom of spine. Originally published in 1858, this is the first edition from Bell. Ink inscription on first free endpaper. Very light traces of foxing. Good.
[Book #1165]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
117.
|
|
Luce, Henry R. (Editor).
Fortune Magazine (August 1932; Volume VI, Number 2).
New York, NY: Time, Inc. 1932. Soft Cover. First Edition. Nothing says Art Deco like Fortune Magazine from the 1930s. Slight scuffing to covers, clean and crisp within. Very Good.
[Book #17661]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
118.
|
|
Luce, Henry R. (Editor).
Fortune Magazine (September 1932; Volume VI, Number 3).
New York, NY: Time, Inc. 1932. Soft Cover. First Edition. Nothing says Art Deco like Fortune Magazine from the 1930s. Slight scuffing to covers, clean and crisp within. Very Good.
[Book #17658]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
119.
|
|
Macquoid, Percy.
A History of English Furniture (4 Volumes).
London: Lawrence & Bullen, Limited, 1904-1908. Hard Cover. First Edition. Volume I: The Age of Oak (1500-1660), 1904; Volume II: The Age of Walnut (1660-1720), 1905; Volume III: The Age of Mahogany (1720-1770), 1906; Volume IV: The Age of Satinwood (1770-1820), 1908. Uniform set with slight sunning to cover boards, gold embossed tilting to cover boards and spines, minor soiling overall, minimal bumping to corners. Front cover of Volume II slightly loose from signature, but still intact. Pastedowns and first free endpapers front and rear in all volumes have some foxing. All color illustrations intact with tissue guards. Head of text block is gilded. The booklate of previous owner, Sir Edward David Stern, attached to pastedown of Volume I. A highly prized set in this condition. Heavy set, will require additional postage. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good.
[Book #17749]
Price: $800.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
120.
|
|
Mailer, Norman.
The Naked and the Dead.
New York, NY: Rinehart and Company, Inc. 1948. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Reinhart logo prominently displayed on copyright page. Book is tight with slight discolorations at front and rear pastedowns from tape used to attach dust jacket to cover at some point. Dust Jacket would be Very Good except for for large chunk of loss at top left corner of back side of dust jacket, minor sunning to spine which has caused light tanning, encased in mylar cover. Photographs gladly provided. Very Good / Good.
[Book #15156]
Price: $375.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
121.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard.
The Natural.
New York: Harcourt Brace and Co. 1952. Hardcover. First Edition. Sought by both bibliophiles and baseball fans, this copy is worthy of addition to any collection. In custom-made clamshell box with leather patch title. 237 pp. Maroon covers lettered on spine in gilt. The author's first novel, the book has the merest traces of rubbing at corners. Spine ends ever-so lightly creased. Dust Jacket features a batter on a green background, has tiny touches of wear at extremities, price-clipped, now in mylar cover. Internally, the book is immaculate and unmarked, with a uniform whisper of age. At the lower fore-edges of pp.29-33 is a small dogear, apparently a binders' error. Fine / Very Good.
[Book #11452]
Price: $2,750.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
122.
|
|
Mallet, Captain; Nimrod.
Annals of the Road or Notes on Mail and Stage Coaching in Great Britain To which are added Essays on the Road by Nimrod.
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1876. Full Leather. First Edition. A beautifully executed binding, so appropriate to the subject matter. xiii, [2], 403 pp. 8vo. Full red leather bindings with five raised bands at spine. Gold titling to spine, remaining compartments between bands decorated with gold embossed bridle and horseshoe illustrations. Three gold line borders surround front and rear boards with the same bridle image from the spine embossed in each corner, gold lines on board edges, creasing along hinge of front and rear boards that has lost a small amount of the leather's surface color ; gold line borders to pastedowns with two bridles embossed on foredge corner. Interiors have light staining in first pages, clean within and with original cloth covers bound in at rear. Illustrated with 10 color plates and 3 woodcuts, all have light amounts of foxing. Very Good.
[Book #24046]
Price: $400.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
123.
|
|
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia.
One Hundred Years of Solitude.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printng. Second State Dust Jacket, in first paragraph on dust jacket flap the "!" at the end of the first paragraph is missing. Light wear and scuffing to dust jacket, closed tear at base of spine, diagonal loss at head of spine, bumping to corners, a whisper of sunning to spine, NOT price clipped, now in mylar cover. Cover boards have light bumping at edges, lightened slightly at head and foot of spine, minor spotting along top edge of text block, clean and crisp within. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #23043]
Price: $300.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
124.
|
|
McLean, Patrisha.
Maine Street: Faces and Stories from a Small Town.
Camden, ME: Down East Books, 2009. Hard Cover. First Edition. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. Fine / Fine.
[Book #19019]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
125.
|
|
Meader, Stephen W.
SABRE PILOT.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1956. Hard Cover. First Edition. 173 pp. B/w ills. Gray linen-like cover has navy lettering on spine. Spine slightly creased and darkened at ends. DJ is red and white with planes on front cover, reviews of other Meader books on back cover. Cover is edgeworn, with the most wear on upper front at foldover, and at top of spine where it is chipped 1/2". A closed tear at upper back. Inside, a bookstore's tiny label on ffep is the only indication the book was ever opened. An exciting story from a proven author of some 30 books for young people. Near Fine / Very Good.
[Book #4498]
Price: $70.00
Ask a Question
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 5 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |