|
1.
|
|
Van Dyke, Henry.
THE LOST WORD.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. Decorative Cloth. First Edition. 71 pp. 4 B/w ills. Dark olive cover has stylized ruled border in darker green and gilt, matching center block with gilt title. Design signed "AR (Amy Richards)." Spine w/ gilt lettering, is sunned. Top & bottom of spine worn. Top edges gilt, others deckled. Bottom edges worn; corners bumped. Another of Van Dyke's Christmas legends, a handsomely styled book with beautiful sepia ills. Title page and text pages have elaborate leaf and vine-design borders, also signed "AR." Touches of red type on title page. Traces of foxing on tissue plate-protectors. Very Good.
[Book #3258]
Price: $40.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Van Dyke, Henry.
THE BLUE FLOWER.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Hard Cover. First Edition. 299 pp. Color ills. Fine navy cloth cover has decorative design in gilt, blue, and green, signed by Margaret Armstrong. Similar design in gilt on spine. Although there are touches of wear to spine ends, the cover is crisp and clean as a whole. Teg. Untrimmed fore-and bottom edges. Clean and tight text block. Nine stories, color illustrations from drawings by Howard Pyle, C.K. Linson, Arthur Heming, F.V. DuMond, and J.R. Weguelin. A really nice copy for the Armstrong cover collector. Very Good.
[Book #10246]
Price: $65.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Van Dyke, Henry.
THE SCHOOL OF LIFE.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Hardcover. First Edition. 37 pp. Brown paper covers over boards backed with dark green cloth. Title in black upper front. Touches of wear at spine ends. Corners bumped. A few pps.. unopened. Text of Van Dyke's commencement address at Smith College, Northampton, MA, on June 21, 1904. Very Good.
[Book #11600]
Price: $15.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Van Dyke, Henry.
The House of Rimmon.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Hard Cover. First. Signed by Author. Green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Inscribed by author. Previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper. Custom mylar cover over boards. Clean within. Fine.
[Book #23515]
Price: $100.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Van Dyke, Henry.
The Lost Word: A Christmas Legend of Long Ago.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. Hardcover. 71 pgs. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and slightly frayed. Top edge of right corners sheared off. Former owner's name, date and address written in ink on first free endpaper, also has small rip upper right corner. Clean within. Good.
[Book #24422]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Van Dyke, Henry.
The Red Flower: Poems Written in War Time.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. Hardcover. As. Early edition of this piece. Dark gray dust jacket with small chips and 1/2" piece missing from head of spine, now in mylar cover. Interior clean with age toning to front and rear first free endpapers from dust jacket. Very Good / good.
[Book #24985]
Price: $30.00
Ask a Question
|
|