|
1.
|
|
Pound, Ezra and Rudd Fleming.
THRONES 96-109 DE LOS CANTARES.
New York: New Directions, 1959. Hardcover. First American. 126 pp. Silver lettering on spine is slightly worn. Else cover as new. Small bookstore stamp at lower edge front paste-down. Gray dj is unclipped, unworn. Dj printed in dark blue. Gallup A77b. Very good / Near Fine.
[Book #7715]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Pound, Ezra and Rudd Fleming.
THE CLASSIC ANTHOLOGY DEFINED BY CONFUCIUS.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1954. Hardcover. First. 223 pp. Blue-gray boards have wavy black and gray vertical lines, white paper label on spine printed in black. Spine minimally sunned. Original dj has been replaced w/a white jacket lettered in black on spine. Clean within. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7717]
Price: $20.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Pound, Ezra and Rudd Fleming.
Seventy Cantos.
London: Faber & Faber, 1950. Hard Cover. First Edition. First English Edition. 447 pp. Light sunning to spine of dust jacket, light chipping at head and foot of spine, now in mylar cover. Black cloth covered boards with bright gilt on spine. Endpapers slightly aged. Clean and crisp within. Gallup A61b. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7721]
Price: $125.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Pound, Ezra and Rudd Fleming.
SECTION: ROCK-DRILL. 85-95 DE LOS CANTARES.
New York: New Directions, 1956. Hardcover. First American. 107 pp. Bright silver on spine. Cover clean and straight, with mere touches of edgewear to bottom. Original dj has been replaced w/white dj lettered in black on spine. Fore-edges and eps are slightly aged. Gallup A70b. Very good.
[Book #7725]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Pound, Ezra and Rudd Fleming.
ANTHEIL AND THE TREATISE ON HARMONY.
Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1927. Brown Cloth. First American. 150 pp. Brown cover has black title block center front and on spine. Cover is edgeworn, soiled, scuffed. Corners bumped. Top edges brown. Ffep has been removed. Original dj has been replaced with a new white jacket, spine lettered in black. Contents lightly aged. Pps 10-11 are creased, untorn. Gallup A25b. Near Very Good.
[Book #7726]
Price: $60.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Pound, Ezra and Rudd Fleming.
LITERARY ESSAYS OF EZRA POUND.
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1954. Hard Cover. First Edition. First American Edition. 464 pp. Subtitle: "Edited with an Introduction by T.S. Eliot." Black cover has bright silver on spine. Touches of bottom edgewear. Front fep shows a fingerprint. Unclipped dj has dark red front and spine with black lettering in white frames. Dj has tiny chips at spine extremities. Dj flaps and the ivory back cover are a bit aged, as are book edges. Gallup A67b. Very Good / Very Good.
[Book #7728]
Price: $50.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Pound, Ezra and Rudd Fleming.
PERSONAE.
New York: New Directions, 1949. Light Blue Cloth. First Thus. 273 pp. B/w frontis portrait reprod. of head of Pound by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska. Cover is sunned and soiled at edges. Gilt title on front, sunned gilt on faded spine. Spine ends worn. Printed bookplate on front paste-down. A white jacket replaces the original dj, neatly lettered on spine. Contains 3 b/w plates, the design for the cover of "Ripostes" and two drawings from that book. "A reprint by offset of the 1926 edition, with the addition of two appendices: Early Poems not previously collected...and Verse of the Thirties..." Gallup A27b. Near Very Good.
[Book #7739]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Pound, Ezra and Rudd Fleming.
EXULTATIONS.
London: Elkin Mathews, 1909. Hard Cover. First Edition. 51 pp. Red paper-covered boards. itle in gilt front and spine. Spine sunned. Back cover a bit aged. Tiny chip at head of spine; one tiny chip within spine, and a little chipping at heel. Front hinge tearing lowest half inch. Lower corners worn. Ink gift inscription on ffep. Contents are tight and show little or no aging. Fore & bottom edges untrimmed. Cased in a fine slipcase, covered in lighter red cloth with a black title label w/gilt pasted on spine. First issue with "of" in cover title. Gallup A4a. Very Good.
[Book #7741]
Price: $625.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Pound, Ezra and Rudd Fleming.
PERSONAE.
London: Elkin Mathews, 1909. Olive Paper over Boards. First. 59 pp. Cover has bright gilt title on front and spine. Spine has been skillfully repaired, small indications remain. Front hinge separated at bottom. Binding tight. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Contents clean and tight, slightly aged. Leaf describing "Exultations" has been inserted following p.60. In custom-made red cloth box. Neat handmade white title block with black lettering affixed to spine. Gallup A3. Very Good Plus.
[Book #8434]
Price: $450.00
Ask a Question
|
|