|
1.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl.
THE RIVIERA AND SOUTH-EASTERN FRANCE.
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1931. Red Cloth. First Edition. First, and only, edition of this title. 480 pp., including Index, plus 82 maps and plans. Subtitle, "South-Eastern France and Corsica. The Italian Lakes and Lake of Geneva." Flexible red cloth binding. Covers have wrap-around, blind-stamped rules. Front cover and spine have blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering. Spine ends are bumped and frayed. Corners are slightly bumped and rubbed. All edges marbled; now slightly aged, faded and/or soiled. Feps are an ad for "Baedeker's Guide Books." Brief ink notation at top of fep. Rear eps are a map of the Riviera. Original green and red ribbon bookmarks. Interior is slightly aged. As usual, text is accompanied by numerous, mostly color maps, many of them fold-out. The quintessential guide book to the Riviera for those who could still afford to go there after the "Crash." Cross reference: our books #007003-007031. Very Good.
[Book #7018]
Price: $145.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl.
PARIS ET SES ENVIRONS.
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1911. Red Cloth. Seventeenth Edition. 481 pp. Laid in at back is a 58-page Index of streets and Plans of Paris. 14 maps and 34 plans. All text in French. Flexible red cloth binding. Covers have wrap-around, blind-stamped rules. Front cover and spine have blind-stamped, bright gilt lettering. Covers a bit "handled," with touches of wear. All edges marbled; now aged and faded. Feps are an ad for "Baedeker's Guide Books." Rear eps are a map of France. Original green and red ribbon bookmarks. Interior is slightly aged. As usual, text is accompanied by numerous color maps, many of them fold-out. The quintessential guide book to pre-World War I Paris. We have other editions of Baedeker's Paris in both English and French from early editions (1881) through 1931. Very Good.
[Book #10269]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl.
PARIS ET SES ENVIRONS.
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1914. Red Cloth. Eighteenth Edition. 488 pp. Laid in at back is a 60-page Index of streets and Plans of Paris. 16 maps and 39 plans. Flexible red cloth binding. Covers have wrap-around, blind-stamped rules. Front cover and spine have blind-stamped, faded gilt lettering. Covers a bit "handled," with touches of edge wear. All edges marbled; now lightly aged and faded. Feps are an ad for "Baedeker's Guide Books." Prelims lightly foxed, including feps. Rear eps are a map of France. Original green and red ribbon bookmarks present. Interior is slightly aged, with all text in French. As usual, text is accompanied by numerous color maps, many of them fold-out. The quintessential guide book to pre-World War I Paris. We have other editions of Baedeker's Paris in both English and French from early editions (1881) through 1931. Very Good.
[Book #10271]
Price: $55.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl.
PARIS ET SES ENVIRONS.
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1931. Red Cloth. Twentieth Edition. 523pp. Bound in at back is a 54-page Index of streets and Plans of Paris. 16 maps and 42 plans. Flexible red cloth binding. Covers have wrap-around, blind-stamped rules. Front cover and spine have blind-stamped, faded gilt lettering. Touches of edge wear, particularly to spine. All edges marbled; now lightly aged. Feps are an ad for "Baedeker's Guide Books." There is a printed p.o.. bookplate on fep. Red and green ribbon bookmarks present. Interior is very good, with all text in French. As usual, text is accompanied by numerous color maps, many of them fold-out. The quintessential guide book to Paris pre-World War II. We have other editions of Baedeker's Paris in both English and French from early editions (1881) through 1931. Very Good.
[Book #10273]
Price: $45.00
Ask a Question
|
|