|
1.
|
|
Abbott, Jacob.
STUYVESANT, A FRANCONIA STORY.
New York: Harper & Bros. 1853. Hardcover. 203 pp. Red covers have Greek key design on edges front & back. Spine's gilt lettering sunned. Three tiny worm-holes in lower rear spine. Interior has library bookplate on fep, bookstore stamp on ffep and ink inscription also on that page. Miniscule amount of foxing. One of a series of tales with a moral for young readers. Author may be best known for his Rollo series. 4 pp. publ;isher's ads at end of text. Very Good Plus.
[Book #1513]
Price: $16.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abbott, Jacob.
MARCO PAUL ON THE ERIE CANAL.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1852. Red Cloth. 203 pp. B/w ills. and frontis map. Red cover is scuffed and a bit worn. Corners bumped. Sunned spine has had gilt lettering. Upper edges appear to have been bitten -- no effect on interior. Red eps. P.O. on flyleaf in pencil. Prelims foxed, text only very occasionally. A few pp. show traces of damp stains on bottom margin. Another of Jacob Abbott's well-written factual stories for youngsters, second in his series on U.S. geography. Well illustrated with steel engravings, an excellent map of the canal as frontis. Very Good.
[Book #4870]
Price: $48.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Abbott, Jacob.
THE HISTORY OF KING RICHARD THE THIRD OF ENGLAND.
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1858. Red Cloth. 337 pp. B/w ills. Red cover blindstamped with rules & designs. Gilt lettering on spine is sunned. Corners lightly bumped. Spine creased at bottom, chipped at top. Coated ivory eps. Interior very very good, with many lovely engraved ills. Very Good Plus.
[Book #4878]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Abbott, Jacob.
THE FLORENCE STORIES. EXCURSION TO THE ORKNEY ISLANDS.
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1861. Rust Textured Cloth. First. 252 pp. B/w ills. Textured cloth cover is stamped with two sets of rules separated by a patterned band. Gilt decor and title on spine. Slight creasing to spine ends. Corners bumped. Clean yellow eps with p.o. and a date on ffep. A novel for children by the prolific and popular Jacob Abbott, this is in WONDERFUL condition! Very, Very Good.
[Book #9959]
Price: $25.00
Ask a Question
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Abbott, Jacob.
Mary Osborne. The Juno Stories.
New York: Dodd & Mead, 1870. Hardcover. 301pp. 12mo. Brown cloth-covered boards with red and gilt embossed lettering. Lower spine detaching from text block, but no pieces missing. Faint inscription written in ink on first free endpaper. Clean within. Good.
[Book #24972]
Price: $35.00
Ask a Question
|
|